Special Events and Activities
Hollenbeck Palms Special Events at a Glance 2014
Hollenbeck Palms Activity Department
  • Activity Office - 323-263-1005
  • Dennis Hiebert - Activity Coordinator - 323-263-1005
  • Loretta Haro ~ Residential Activity Director ~ 323-263-2834
  • Elivier Sanchez ~ Assisted Living Activity Director ~ 323-263-1005
  • * All educational and entertainment events are for the residential and assisted residential residents of Hollenbeck Palms and their invited guests.
  • *All events are subject to change. Check website monthly or monthly calendars and dinner announcements for any changes and additions.
  • *Hollenbeck Palms' Skilled Nursing offers a 7-day-per-week activity schedule along with special events that are designed specifically to meet the needs of the Skilled Nursing residents.

Download these activities (PDF)

Exercise schedule

JANUARY 2015
DateEvent/ActivityTime
Friday, January 2Catholic Mass with Father Richard Hoynes10:00 AM
Monday, January 5Table Tennis facilitated by Elie Zainabudinova, Instructor with the Sports and Arts Educational Foundation 1:30 PM
Tuesday, January 6"Girls Today, Women Tomorrow return to help residents take down the “Twelve Trees of Christmas"
Tuesday, January 6"What Can We Expect in 2015?" by Dr. Harold Sunoo1:30 PM
Tuesday, January 6Day of Epiphany Program with Loretta and Elivier3:00 PM
Tuesday, January 6Domino Club with Lorenzo York4:00 PM
Wednesday, January 7"Girls Today, Women Tomorrow return to help residents take down the “Twelve Trees of Christmas"
Wednesday, January 7Square Dancing with Sylvester Nealon11:00 AM
Thursday, January 8Torah Class with Camille Goldsmith10:15 AM
Thursday, January 8LA Opera Speaker Series ~ "The Ghosts of Versailles" ~ Guest Speaker, Mr. Steve Kohn10:30 AM
Friday, January 9Catholic Mass with Father Jesse Montes10:00 AM
Friday, January 9"Hollenbeck Christmas Pageant" Video1:30 PM
Friday, January 9Ceramics Class with Elizabeth Aguayo3:00 PM
Monday, January 12Sing-a-Long with Barbara Lyn Dodge1:15 PM
Tuesday, January 13Bazaar ~ Used Items for Sale ~ Open to Public9:15 AM
Tuesday, January 13January Birthday Dinner12:20 PM
Tuesday, January 13Birthday Show with Vocalist Sharyn Scott1:30 PM
Thursday, January 15CalState Lifelong Learning Program "Sex and the Maiden Ant" by Dr. Joseph Casanova, Professor Emeritus, Chemistry11:00 AM
Thursday, January 15“Chronic Kidney Disease", a personal perspective from someone who has been there by David Rosenbloom1:30 PM
Friday, January 16Catholic Mass with Father Richard Hoynes10:00 AM
Sunday, January 18"Film and Faith" ~ Discussion Group with Betty Fogt, Betty Rubly and Chaplain Dwayne1:30 PM
Monday, January 19Table Tennis facilitated by Elie Zainabudinova, Instructor with the Sports and Arts Educational Foundation1:30 PM
Tuesday, January 20Monthly Card & Game Party and Social1:30 PM
Tuesday, January 20Domino Club with Lorenzo York4:00 PM
Thursday, January 22Torah Class with Camille Goldsmith10:15 AM
Thursday, January 22Violin Concert with Elizabeth Pitcairn ~ Valeriya Morgovskaya at the Grand Piano6:15 PM
Friday, January 23Catholic Mass with Father Richard Hoynes10:00 AM
Friday, January 23Association Meeting ~ Executive Council Elections1:30 PM
Friday, January 23Monthly Shabbat with Camille Goldsmith5:00 PM
Sunday, January 25Classical Guitar Recital by USC Music Students11:30 AM
Monday, January 26Sing-a-Long with Barbara Lyn Dodge1:15 PM
Tuesday, January 27"Getting to Know Hollenbeck Palms" ~ Panel Discussion1:30 PM
Friday, January 30Catholic Mass with Father Richard Hoynes10:00 AM
FEBRUARY 2015
DateEvent/ActivityTime
Monday, February 2Table Tennis facilitated by Elie Zainabudinova, Instructor with the Sports and Arts Educational Foundation11:00 AM
Tuesday, February 3"Fall Prevention" presentation by Grace Hartono, Nurse Practitioner1:30 PM
Tuesday, February 3Domino Club with Lorenzo York4:00 PM
Wednesday, February 4Mystery Sweetheart Photo Display Opens ~ Venetian Showcases
Wednesday, February 4Square Dancing with Sylvester Nealon11:00 AM
Thursday, February 5Torah Class with Camille Goldsmith10:15 AM
Thursday, February 5"Choralmania" with Miki Yamashita and Daniel Redfeld, Sponsored by the Los Angeles Community Opera Chorus Network6:15 PM
Friday, February 6Catholic Mass with Father Richard Hoynes10:00 AM
Friday, February 6"Introduction to the VIP Volunteer Child Daycard Program" with Ana Ramirez and Zachery Scott 1:30 PM
Friday, February 6Ceramics Class with Elizabeth Aguayo3:00 PM
Friday, February 6Music Recital by USC Students of "Remedy Through Music"4:00 PM
Saturday, February 7The Actors Fund of America "Looking Ahead Program" sponsors a Valentine Craft Workshop with Young Actors 1:30 PM
Saturday, February 7"The Broadway Boys" Musical6:45 PM
Sunday, February 8Free Second Sunday Concert at Pasadena Library1:45 PM
Monday, February 9Introduction to the UCLA Memory Training Class presented by Maritza Ortiz and Debbie Hernandez11:00 AM
Monday, February 9Sing-a-Long with Barbara Lyn Dodge1:15 PM
Monday, February 9Watercolor Painting Class with Cap and Kitty Scalzo1:30 PM
Tuesday, February 10Bazaar ~ Used Items for Sale ~ Open to Public9:15 AM
Tuesday, February 10February Birthday Dinner12:20 PM
Tuesday, February 10"Come to the Cabaret" with Jan Abrams1:30 PM
Thursday, February 12LA Opera Speakers Series ~ "The Barber of Seville" ~ Norm Cadman, guest speaker10:30 AM
Thursday, February 12Shih Wei Willie Wu ~ Shakuhachi and Yokobue ~ Japanese Traditional Bamboo Flutes with Taiko Drum by Rev. Tom Kurai1:30 PM
Friday, February 13Today Names are added to Valentine Mystery Sweetheart Display
Friday, February 13Catholic Mass with Father Jesse Montes10:00 AM
Friday, February 13Valentine Tea Dance with the Wyatt Haupt Trio and invited guests1:30 PM
Sunday, February 15Celebrate Dennis Hiebert's 70th Birthday at the Raja Yoga Meditation Center with Indian Dancing and Vegetarian Lunch10:00 AM
Sunday, February 15"Film and Faith" ~ Discussion Group with Betty Fogt, Betty Rubly and Chaplain Dwayne1:30 PM
Monday, February 16President’s Day Slide Presentation by Linda Chiavaroli and David Rosenbloom "The Homes of Jefferson and Madison"1:30 PM
Tuesday, February 17Fat Tuesday Buffet12:20 PM
Tuesday, February 17Monthly Card and Game Party and Social1:30 PM
Tuesday, February 17Domino Club with Lorenzo York4:00 PM
Wednesday, February 18Ash Wednesday Service with Father Richard Hoynes10:00 AM
Thursday, February 19Torah Class with Camille Goldsmith10:15 AM
Thursday, February 19"Choralmania" with Miki Yamashita and Daniel Redfeld, Sponsored by the Los Angeles Community Opera Chorus Network6:15 PM
Friday, February 20Drumming Circle with Brad Anderson1:30 PM
Monday, February 23Table Tennis facilitated by Elie Zainabudinova, Instructor with the Sports and Arts Educational Foundation11:00 AM
Monday, February 23Sing-a-Long with Barbara Lyn Dodge1:15 PM
Monday, February 23Watercolor Painting Class with Cap and Kitty Scalzo1:30 PM
Thursday, February 26"Choralmania" with Miki Yamashita and Daniel Redfeld, Sponsored by the Los Angeles Community Opera Chorus Network6:15 PM
MARCH 2015
DateEvent/ActivityTime
Sunday, March 1USC Student Classical Guitar Recital11:30 AM
Monday, March 2Table Tennis facilitated by Elie Zainabudinova, Instructor with the Sports and Arts Educational Foundation11:00 AM
Tuesday, March 3"Kaleidoscope Trio" presented by the Max Gluck Foundation and the USC Thornton School of Music10:00 AM
Tuesday, March 3Domino Club with Lorenzo York4:00 PM
Thursday, March 5Torah Class with Camille Goldsmith10:15 AM
Thursday, March 5Jewish Purim Holiday with Camille Goldsmith10:15 AM
Friday, March 6Catholic Mass with Father Richard Hoynes10:00 AM
Friday, March 6Ceramics Class with Elizabeth Aguayo3:00 PM
Friday, March 6LA Opera presents "Noah’s Flood" ~ Hollenbeck "Choralmania" group will sing in the Community Chorus5:45 PM
Saturday, March 7Don’t Forget ~ Change Clocks Tonight ~ Spring Forward One Hour
Saturday, March 7Mayor’s Annual Prayer Breakfast7:30 AM
Saturday, March 7LA Opera presents "Noah’s Flood" ~ Hollenbeck "Choralmania" group will sing in the Community Chorus5:45 PM
Monday, March 9UCLA Memory Training Program with Maritza Ortiz and Debbie Hernandez10:00 AM
Monday, March 9Sing-a-Long with Barbara Lyn Dodge1:15 PM
Monday, March 9Watercolor Class with Cap and Kitty Scalzo1:30 PM
Tuesday, March 10Bazaar ~ Used Items for Sale ~ Open to Public9:15 AM
Tuesday, March 10March Birthday Dinner12:20 PM
Tuesday, March 10Birthday Show with Kevin Laurence1:30 PM
Wednesday, March 11Annual Nutrition and Health Fair with Guest Speakers1:30 PM
Thursday, March 12L A Opera Speaker Series ~ "The Marriage of Figaro"10:30 AM
Thursday, March 12Yale University presents "The Society of Orpheus and Bacchus" ~ America’s longest running a cappella group1:30 PM
Friday, March 13Catholic Mass with Father Jesse Montes10:00 AM
Friday, March 13Silk Scarf Painting Class with Rhea Vittal1:30 PM
Sunday, March 15Classical Guitar Recital by USC Music Students 11:30 AM
Sunday, March 15"Film and Faith" ~ Discussion Group with Betty Fogt, Betty Rubly and Chaplain Dwayne1:30 PM
Monday, March 16UCLA Memory Training Program with Maritza Ortiz and Debbie Hernandez10:00 AM
Monday, March 16Table Tennis facilitated by Elie Zainabudinova, Instructor with the Sports and Arts Educational Foundation11:00 AM
Tuesday, March 17St Patrick’s Irish Buffet and Program12:00 PM
Tuesday, March 17Creative Workshop with Roosevelt College Track Students4:00 PM
Thursday, March 19Torah Class with Camille Goldsmith10:15 AM
Thursday, March 19CalState Lifelong Learning Program11:00 AM
Thursday, March 19Spring Sale ~ "The Butterfly Boutique" with Anriette Pirian1:30 PM
Saturday, March 21Annual Spring Brunch ~ Family and Friends Invited11:00 AM
Monday, March 23UCLA Memory Training Program with Maritza Ortiz and Debbie Hernandez10:00 AM
Monday, March 23Sing-a-Long with Barbara Lyn Dodge1:15 PM
Monday, March 23Watercolor Class with Cap and Kitty Scalzo1:30 PM
Tuesday, March 24Monthly Card & Game Party and Social1:30 PM
Tuesday, March 24Domino Club with Lorenzo York4:00 PM
Thursday, March 26Annual Easter Egg Hunt with the PUENTE Children & Easter Bunny1:30 PM
Thursday, March 26"Choralmania" with Miki Yamashita and Daniel Redfeld, Sponsored by the Los Angeles Community Opera Chorus Network 6:15 PM
Friday, March 27Resident Association Meeting1:30 PM
Friday, March 27Recital by USC "Remedy Through Music"4:00 PM
Saturday, March 28"Christ Lives" Easter Pageant at East L A College12:00 PM
Sunday, March 29Palm Sunday Service with Chaplain Dwayne3:30 PM
Monday, March 30UCLA Memory Training Program with Maritza Ortiz and Debbie Hernandez10:00 AM
Tuesday, March 31CalState Lifelong Learning Program presents "Japan in the Snow" ~ Professor John Kirchner11:00 AM
Tuesday, March 31Mock Disaster Preparedness Display opens with Camille Goldsmith ~ Display will be up for two days1:30 PM
APRIL 2015
DateEvent/ActivityTime
Wednesday, April 1April Fool’s Day Fun with Comedian Michael Sherman1:30 PM
Thursday, April 2Torah Class with Camille Goldsmith10:15 AM
Thursday, April 2"Choralmania" with Miki Yamashita and Daniel Redfeld, Sponsored by the Los Angeles Community Opera Chorus Network6:15 PM
Thursday, April 2"Choralmania" with Miki Yamashita and Daniel Redfeld, Sponsored by the Los Angeles Community Opera Chorus Network6:15 PM
Friday, April 3Good Friday Catholic Mass with Father Richard Hoynes
Friday, April 3Good Friday Worship Service with Chaplain Dwayne Nordstrom11:00 AM
Friday, April 3Duet Violin Concert by Yuki Mori and Min Park1:30 PM
Friday, April 3Annual Easter Pageant Directed by Loretta, Elivier and Wyatt2:30 PM
Friday, April 3Ceramic Workshops with Elizabeth Aguayo3:00 PM
Saturday, April 4Decorate Hardboiled Eggs for Easter Sunday Sack Suppers1:30 PM
Sunday, April 5Easter Sunday Worship Service with Chaplain Dwayne3:30 PM
Monday, April 6Table Tennis facilitated by Irena Jestkova, Instructor with the Sports and Arts Educational Foundation11:00 AM
Monday, April 6Special Program ~ "Good Morning, Lord" with vocalist Joyce Garroat the Grand Piano2:30 PM
Tuesday, April 7Great Moments in the Theater ~ dramatic reading by Allan Gruener1:30 PM
Tuesday, April 7Domino Club with Lorenzo York4:00 PM
Wednesday, April 8Part #1 Introduction to the Heidi Duckler Dance Theater and "Duck Tales"3:30 PM
Thursday, April 9L A Opera Guest Speaker Series ~ "Noah’s Flood"10:30 AM
Thursday, April 9Japanese Taiko Program by Rev. Tom Kurai1:30 PM
Friday, April 10Catholic Mass with Father Jesse Montes10:00 AM
Friday, April 10Rodgers and Hammerstein Multimedia Presentation by Saul Jacobs and Bob Lipson10:30 AM
Sunday, April 12Violin Concert by Joseph Lorang11:30 AM
Monday, April 13Sing-a-Long with Barbara Lyn Dodge1:15 PM
Monday, April 13Watercolor Classes with Cap and Kitty Scalzo1:30 PM
Tuesday, April 14Bazaar ~ Used Items for Sale ~ Open to Public9:15 AM
Tuesday, April 14April Birthday Dinner12:20 PM
Tuesday, April 14April Birthday Show with Vocalist Jamie Shaheen on Piano1:30 PM
Wednesday, April 15Part #2 ~ First Workshop with the Heidi Duckler Dance Theater and "Duck Tales"3:30 PM
Thursday, April 16Spring Show and Sale by "Fashions to You"10:00 AM
Thursday, April 16Introduction to Computers with Cliff Uejio & Carrie Ryan11:00 AM
Sunday, April 19Classical Guitar Recital by USC Music Students11:30 AM
Sunday, April 19"Film and Faith" ~ Discussion Group with Betty Fogt and Chaplain Dwayne4:45 PM
Monday, April 20Table Tennis facilitated by Irena Jestkova, Instructor with the Sports and Arts Educational Foundation11:00 AM
Tuesday, April 21Health Rhythm Group Drumming with Brad Anderson1:30 PM
Tuesday, April 21Monthly Card & Game Party and Social1:30 PM
Tuesday, April 21Domino Club with Lorenzo York4:00 PM
Wednesday, April 22Part #3 ~ Final Workshop with the Heidi Duckler Dance Theater and "Duck Tales"3:30 PM
Thursday, April 23Part #2 ~ Computers with Cliff Uejio & Carrie Ryan11:00 AM
Thursday, April 23National Volunteer Recognition Program1:30 PM
Thursday, April 23"Choralmania" with Miki Yamashita and Daniel Redfeld, Sponsored by the Los Angeles Community Opera Chorus Network6:15 PM
Friday, April 24Rubber Stamp Art Workshop with Loren Kantor1:30 PM
Monday, April 27Sing-a-Long with Barbara Lyn Dodge1:15 PM
Monday, April 27Watercolor Classes with Cap and Kitty Scalzo 1:30 PM
Thursday, April 30Part #3 ~ Computers with Cliff Uejio & Carrie Ryan11:00 AM
Thursday, April 30"Safety and Fall Prevention" part two by Grace Hartono and Jude Cefre1:30 PM
Thursday, April 30"Choralmania" with Miki Yamashita and Daniel Redfeld, Sponsored by the Los Angeles Community Opera Chorus Network6:15 PM
MAY 2015
DateEvent/ActivityTime
Friday, May 1Catholic Mass with Father Richard Hoynes10:00 AM
Friday, May 1"Pretty Shiny Things" Jewelry Sale with Ken Fry1:30 PM
Sunday, May 3Classical Guitar Recital by USC Music Students11:30 AM
Sunday, May 3Mother's Day Tea with Girl Scouts #1411753:00 PM
Monday, May 4Table Tennis facilitated by Elie Zainabudinova, Instructor with the Sports and Arts Educational Foundation11:00 AM
Tuesday, May 5Cinco de Mayo Celebration ~ Mexican Buffet12:15 PM
Tuesday, May 5Domino Club with Lorenzo York4:00 PM
Wednesday, May 6Getty Museum Tour and Lunch9:00 AM
Thursday, May 7Torah Class with Camille Goldsmith10:15 AM
Thursday, May 7Organ Recital by Allen Ronk LaFoe1:30 PM
Thursday, May 7"Choralmania" with Miki Yamashita and Daniel Redfeld, Sponsored by the Los Angeles Community Opera Chorus Network6:15 PM
Friday, May 8Mother's Day Program ~ Classic Piano with Peter Hubner on the Steinway Grand Piano1:30 PM
Monday, May 11Sing-a-Long with Barbara Lyn Dodge1:15 PM
Monday, May 11Watercolor Classes with Cap and Kitty Scalzo1:30 PM
Tuesday, May 12Bazaar ~ Used Items for Sale ~ Open to Public9:15 AM
Tuesday, May 12May Birthday Dinner12:20 PM
Tuesday, May 12May Birthday Show with Vocalist Ronnie Jayne on Piano1:30 PM
Wednesday, May 13Heidi Duckler Dance Theater and Boys and Girls Club Production
Board Bus at to 3:30 PM to the Salesian Boys and Girls Club
3:30 PM
Thursday, May 14L A Opera Guest Speaker Series ~ "Dog Days"10:30 AM
Thursday, May 14LA Opera Guest Speaker Series to be announced10:30 AM
Friday, May 15Silk Scarf Painting Class with Rhea Vittal1:30 PM
Friday, May 15Caltech Jazz Band Concert7:00 PM
Saturday, May 16"Words by Ira Gershwin" Burbank Colony Theater2:00 PM
Sunday, May 1743rd Annual Young Opera Singers Competition
Board 11:00 AM to the Wilshire Ebell Theater
11:00 AM
Sunday, May 17"Film and Faith" ~ Discussion Group with Betty Fogt and Chaplain Dwayne4:45 PM
Monday, May 18Table Tennis facilitated by Elie Zainabudinova, Instructor with the Sports and Arts Educational Foundation11:00 AM
Monday, May 18Watercolor Classes with Cap and Kitty Scalzo1:30 PM
Tuesday, May 19Annual Ebell Chorale Spring Concert11:15 AM
Tuesday, May 19Monthly Card & Game Party and Social1:30 PM
Tuesday, May 19Domino Club with Lorenzo York4:00 PM
Thursday, May 21CalState Lifelong Learning Program
"Women in Engineering" by Professor Neda Febris
11:00 AM
Friday, May 22Association Meeting ~ Annual Budget Report with William Heideman, Morris Shockley and Johnny Young1:30 PM
Monday, May 25Sing-a-Long with Barbara Lyn Dodge1:15 PM
Monday, May 25Memorial Day Holiday Sing-a-Long with Barbara Lyn Dodge1:30 PM
Wednesday, May 27National Senior Fitness Recognition and Awards Program with Hollenbeck Fitness Club Sponsor, Dr. Marian Fedak1:30 PM
Thursday, May 28"Adventure on Vancouver Island" with Doug MacKenzie1:30 PM
JUNE 2015
DateEvent/ActivityTime
Monday, June 1Table Tennis facilitated by Elie Zainabudinova, Instructor with the Sports and Arts Educational Foundation1:30 PM
Tuesday, June 2Domino Club with Lorenzo York4:00 PM
Thursday, June 4Torah Class with Camille Goldsmith10:15 AM
Thursday, June 4Japanese Culture Program by Rev. Tom Kurai ~ Featuring Koto with Saeko Kujiraoka and Harp with Hitomi Suzuki1:30 PM
Friday, June 5Catholic Mass with Father Richard Hoynes10:00 AM
Saturday, June 6Chinese Culture Program by the Girl Scouts #141753:30 PM
Monday, June 8Sing-a-Long with Barbara Lyn Dodge1:15 PM
Monday, June 8Watercolor Classes with Cap and Kitty Scalzo1:30 PM
Tuesday, June 9Final Bazaar ~ Open to Public9:15 AM
Tuesday, June 9June Birthday Dinner12:20 PM
Tuesday, June 9June Birthday Show with Mark Cole on the Grand Piano1:30 PM
Thursday, June 11LA Opera ~ "Opera That Begat Broadway Shows" with Guest Speaker, Ron Streicher10:30 AM
Friday, June 12United States Flag Day Program with Vocalist Gerri Iris ay Program1:30 PM
Saturday, June 13G & V Young Student Music Recital with Families11:00 AM
Monday, June 15Table Tennis facilitated by Elie Zainabudinova, Instructor with the Sports and Arts Educational Foundation1:30 PM
Tuesday, June 16Monthly Card & Game Party and Social1:30 PM
Tuesday, June 16Domino Club with Lorenzo York4:00 PM
Thursday, June 18Torah Class with Camille Goldsmith10:15 AM
Friday, June 19Celebrating Father’s Day Program ~ "The Rat Pack Show" with Saul Jacobs and Bob Lipson1:30 PM
Saturday, June 20Summer Brunch12:00 PM
Saturday, June 20"Fashion Show" by Girl Scouts Troup #141751:30 PM
Sunday, June 21"Film and Faith" ~ Discussion Group with Betty Fogt, Betty Rubly and Chaplain Dwayne1:30 PM
Monday, June 22Sing-a-Long with Barbara Lyn Dodge1:15 PM
Monday, June 22Watercolor Classes with Cap and Kitty Scalzo1:30 PM
Tuesday, June 23"Harmonic Bronze Hand Bell Ensemble"4:00 PM
Wednesday, June 24New Members' Reception and Member Referral Recognition
4:00 PM ~ Group Photographs
4:30 PM ~ Resident Welcome Reception Line
5:15 PM ~ Prime Rib Supper ~ Grand Dining Room
6:15 PM ~ Brief Hollenbeck History by William Heideman
6:30 PM ~ Entertainment by Vocalist Kevin Laurence on the Keyboard
4:00 PM
Friday, June 26Rubber Stamp Art Workshop with Loren Kantor1:30 PM
Saturday, June 27Neighborhood Music School Student Recitals ~ 2:00 to 7:00PM2:00 PM
Tuesday, June 30Concert and Sing-a-Long with Bob Levy1:30 PM
JULY 2015
DateEvent/ActivityTime
Wednesday, July 1Independence Day Celebration Featuring Elivier Sanchez, Wyatt Haupt and the Hollenbeck Dancers2:00 PM
Thursday, July 2Torah Class with Camille Goldsmith10:15 AM
Friday, July 3Catholic Mass with Father Richard Hoynes10:00 AM
Friday, July 34th of July Show with "2 for the Show" ~ Tracy and Tricia Henry1:30 PM
Monday, July 6Table Tennis facilitated by Elie Zainabudinova, Instructor with the Sports and Arts Educational Foundation1:30 PM
Tuesday, July 7Domino Club with Lorenzo York4:00 PM
Thursday, July 9Midsummer Night Dreaming in Film, Opera and Dance" with David and Linda Rosenbloom10:30 AM
Friday, July 10"The Butterfly Boutique" with Anriette Pirian1:30 PM
Monday, July 13Sing-a-Long with Barbara Lyn Dodge1:15 PM
Monday, July 13Watercolor Classes with Cap and Kitty Scalzo1:30 PM
Tuesday, July 14July Birthday Dinner12:20 PM
Tuesday, July 14Birthday Show with Vocalist Sharyn Scott1:30 PM
Wednesday, July 15Annual Family Night Buffet ~ "Take Me Out to the Ballgame"
Live Music and Fun with Vocalist Peter Hubner on Keyboard
5:00 PM
Thursday, July 16Torah Class with Camille Goldsmith10:15 AM
Thursday, July 16CalState Lifelong Learning Program11:00 AM
Thursday, July 16Sock Hop Dance with Betsy Bogart and Wayne Boyd followed by a buffet supper in the dining room4:00 PM
Sunday, July 19"Film and Faith" ~ Discussion Group with Betty Fogt, Betty Rubly and Chaplain Dwayne1:30 PM
Monday, July 20Table Tennis facilitated by Elie Zainabudinova, Instructor with the Sports and Arts Educational Foundation1:30 PM
Tuesday, July 21Monthly Card & Game Party and Social1:30 PM
Tuesday, July 21Domino Club with Lorenzo York4:00 PM
Thursday, July 23Annual Topanga Beach Picnic9:30 AM
Saturday, July 25Resident Association Meeting1:30 PM
Monday, July 27Sing-a-Long with Barbara Lyn Dodge1:15 PM
Monday, July 27Watercolor Classes with Cap and Kitty Scalzo1:30 PM
AUGUST 2015
DateEvent/ActivityTime
Monday, August 3Table Tennis facilitated by Elie Zainabudinova, Instructor with the Sports and Arts Educational Foundation1:30 PM
Tuesday, August 4Domino Club with Lorenzo York4:00 PM
Wednesday, August 5Jazz Concert with "Respect & Understanding Quartet"11:00 AM
Thursday, August 6Torah Class with Camille Goldsmith10:15 AM
Friday, August 7Catholic Mass with Father Richard Hoynes10:00 AM
Monday, August 10Sing-a-Long with Barbara Lyn Dodge1:15 PM
Monday, August 10Watercolor Classes with Cap and Kitty Scalzo1:30 PM
Tuesday, August 11August Birthday Dinner12:20 PM
Tuesday, August 11August Birthday Show with Jordan Preston1:30 PM
Wednesday, August 12"The Summer Games at Legg Lake" Sponsored by the Activity Directors Organization of Greater Los Angeles9:00 AM
Friday, August 14Catholic Mass with Father Jessie Montes10:00 AM
Sunday, August 16"Film and Faith" ~ Discussion Group with Betty Fogt, Betty Rubly and Chaplain Dwayne4:45 PM
Monday, August 17Table Tennis facilitated by Elie Zainabudinova, Instructor with the Sports and Arts Educational Foundation1:30 PM
Tuesday, August 18Luau & "Fun in the Tropics" with Cali Rose and her Ukulele12:00 PM
Thursday, August 20Annual Picnic at White Point Beach10:00 AM
Thursday, August 20Torah Class with Camille Goldsmith10:15 AM
Monday, August 24Sing-a-Long with Barbara Lyn Dodge1:15 PM
Monday, August 24Watercolor Classes with Cap and Kitty Scalzo1:30 PM
Tuesday, August 25Monthly Card & Game Party and Social1:30 PM
Tuesday, August 25Domino Club with Lorenzo York4:00 PM
Thursday, August 27"Adventure to Havasupai" with Doug MacKenzie1:30 PM
SEPTEMBER 2015
DateEvent/ActivityTime
Tuesday, September 1Domino Club with Lorenzo York4:00 PM
Thursday, September 3Torah Class with Camille Goldsmith10:15 AM
Friday, September 4Catholic Mass with Father Richard Hoynes10:00 AM
Friday, September 4Mr. & Mrs. Hollenbeck Annual Memorial Service1:30 PM
Monday, September 7Labor Day Holiday Sing-a-Long with Barbara Lyn1:15 PM
Tuesday, September 8September Birthday Dinner12:20 PM
Tuesday, September 8Birthday Show with Vocalist George Baptist1:30 PM
Thursday, September 10Los Angeles Opera Guest Speaker Series10:30 AM
Friday, September 11The Travelin' Game Show presents "Good Ole School Days"1:30 PM
Monday, September 14Watercolor Classes with Cap and Kitty Scalzo1:30 PM
Monday, September 14Table Tennis facilitated by Elie Zainabudinova, Instructor with the Sports and Arts Educational Foundation1:30 PM
Tuesday, September 15Monthly Card & Game Party and Social1:30 PM
Tuesday, September 15Domino Club with Lorenzo York4:00 PM
Wednesday, September 16Resident Annual Bar-B-Que Picnic5:00 PM
Thursday, September 17Torah Class with Camille Goldsmith10:15 AM
Thursday, September 17CalState Lifelong Learning Program11:00 AM
Friday, September 18Annual Autumn Brunch11:00 AM
Sunday, September 20"Film and Faith" ~ Discussion Group with Betty Fogt, Betty Rubly and Chaplain Dwayne4:45 PM
Monday, September 21Table Tennis facilitated by Elie Zainabudinova, Instructor with the Sports and Arts Educational Foundation1:30 PM
Tuesday, September 22"Pretty Shiny Things" Jewelry Sale with Ken Fry1:30 PM
Thursday, September 24Fall Show and Sale by "Fashions to You"10:00 AM
Friday, September 25Resident Association Meeting1:30 PM
Monday, September 28Sing-a-Long with Barbara Lyn Dodge1:15 PM
Monday, September 28Watercolor Classes with Cap and Kitty Scalzo1:30 PM
OCTOBER 2015
DateEvent/ActivityTime
Thursday, October 1Torah Class with Camille Goldsmith10:15 AM
Thursday, October 131st Annual Regional Spelling Bee Sponsored by ADO (Activity Directors Organization) of Greater Los Angeles1:00 PM
Friday, October 2Catholic Mass with Father Richard Hoynes10:00 AM
Monday, October 5Table Tennis facilitated by Elie Zainabudinova, Instructor with the Sports and Arts Educational Foundation1:30 PM
Tuesday, October 6Domino Club with Lorenzo York4:00 PM
Wednesday, October 7Annual Employee Family Picnic
Thursday, October 8Los Angeles Opera Speaker Series10:30 AM
Thursday, October 8Japanese Culture Program organized by Rev. Tom Kurai1:30 PM
Monday, October 12Sing-a-Long with Barbara Lyn Dodge1:15 PM
Monday, October 12Watercolor Classes with Cap and Kitty Scalzo1:30 PM
Tuesday, October 13Bazaar ~ Used Items for Sale ~ Re-opens to Public9:15 AM
Tuesday, October 13October Birthday Dinner12:20 PM
Tuesday, October 13October Birthday Show with Ronnie Jayne1:30 PM
Thursday, October 15Torah Class with Camille Goldsmith10:15 AM
Thursday, October 15Oktoberfest Buffet12:00 PM
Sunday, October 18"Film and Faith" ~ Discussion Group with Betty Fogt, Betty Rubly and Chaplain Dwayne1:30 PM
Monday, October 19Table Tennis facilitated by Elie Zainabudinova, Instructor with the Sports and Arts Educational Foundation1:30 PM
Tuesday, October 20Monthly Card & Game Party and Social1:30 PM
Tuesday, October 20Domino Club with Lorenzo York4:00 PM
Thursday, October 2235th Annual Conference and Convention (SCAAP) ~ Southern California Association of Activity Professionals. Thursday 22 thru Saturday 24.
Monday, October 26Sing-a-Long with Barbara Lyn Dodge1:15 PM
Monday, October 26Watercolor Classes with Cap and Kitty Scalzo1:30 PM
Thursday, October 29P.U.E.N.T.E. Children’s Halloween Party1:30 PM
Friday, October 30Members’ Halloween Costume Supper5:15 PM
Friday, October 30Halloween Costume Ball ~ Dancing with Wyatt Haupt6:30 PM
Saturday, October 31Don’t Forget ~ Change Clocks Tonight ~ Fall Backward One Hour
NOVEMBER 2015
DateEvent/ActivityTime
Monday, November 2Table Tennis facilitated by Elie Zainabudinova, Instructor with the Sports and Arts Educational Foundation1:30 PM
Tuesday, November 3Today is Election Day1:00 PM
Tuesday, November 3Domino Club with Lorenzo York4:00 PM
Thursday, November 5Torah Class with Camille Goldsmith10:15 AM
Thursday, November 5"Choralmania" with Miki Yamashita and Daniel Redfeld, Sponsored by the Los Angeles Community Opera Chorus Network6:15 PM
Friday, November 6Catholic Mass with Father Richard Hoynes10:00 AM
Monday, November 9Sing-a-Long with Barbara Lyn Dodge1:15 PM
Tuesday, November 10Bazaar ~ Used Items for Sale ~ Open to Public9:15 AM
Tuesday, November 10November Birthday Dinner12:20 PM
Tuesday, November 10November Birthday Show with Kevin Laurence1:30 PM
Wednesday, November 11Veterans' Recognition Luncheon Today 12:15PM
Veteran's Day Show with Richard Stubbs 1:30PM
12:15 PM
Thursday, November 12Los Angeles Opera Speakers Series10:30 AM
Friday, November 13Activity Department Christmas Bazaar #11:30 PM
Friday, November 13"The Butterfly Boutique" with Anriette Pirian1:30 PM
Monday, November 16Table Tennis facilitated by Elie Zainabudinova, Instructor with the Sports and Arts Educational Foundation1:30 PM
Tuesday, November 17Monthly Card and Game Party and Social1:30 PM
Tuesday, November 17Domino Club with Lorenzo York4:00 PM
Thursday, November 19Torah Class with Camille Goldsmith10:15 AM
Thursday, November 19CalState Lifelong Learning Program11:00 AM
Thursday, November 19"Choralmania" with Miki Yamashita and Daniel Redfeld, Sponsored by the Los Angeles Community Opera Chorus Network6:15 PM
Friday, November 20Hollenbeck Resident Association Meeting1:30 PM
Monday, November 23Sing-a-Long with Barbara Lyn Dodge1:15 PM
Wednesday, November 25"Breaking of Bread" with Chaplain Dwayne Nordstrom12:15 PM
Thursday, November 26Thanksgiving Day Worship Service with Chaplain Dwayne11:00 AM
Thursday, November 26Thanksgiving Family Buffet12:00 PM
DECEMBER 2015
DateEvent/ActivityTime
Tuesday, December 1Domino Club with Lorenzo York4:00 PM
Wednesday, December 2Holiday decorating starts today with our partnership organization, "Girls Today, Women Tomorrow", Molly Robertson, Program Coordinator
Thursday, December 3Torah Class with Camille Goldsmith11:00 AM
Friday, December 4Catholic Mass with Father Richard Hoynes10:00 AM
Saturday, December 520th Annual Colburn School Holiday Concert3:00 PM
Monday, December 7Table Tennis facilitated by Elie Zainabudinova, Instructor with the Sports and Arts Educational Foundation1:30 PM
Tuesday, December 8Bazaar ~ Used Items for Sale ~ Open to Public9:15 AM
Tuesday, December 8December Birthday Dinner12:20 PM
Wednesday, December 9Crismon Tree with Chaplain Dwayne4:00 PM
Thursday, December 10Los Angeles Opera Speakers Series10:30 AM
Friday, December 11Members' Annual Holiday Tea Hosted by Executive Council2:00 PM
Monday, December 14Sing-a-Long with Barbara Lyn Dodge1:15 PM
Tuesday, December 15Activity Department Christmas Bazaar #21:30 PM
Wednesday, December 16Lights and Restaurant Outing with Mr. Heideman4:00 PM
Thursday, December 17Torah Class with Camille Goldsmith11:00 AM
Thursday, December 17Lights Tour with Sack Suppers and Loretta4:00 PM
Monday, December 21Table Tennis facilitated by Elie Zainabudinova, Instructor with the Sports and Arts Educational Foundation1:30 PM
Thursday, December 24Christmas Eve Service with Chaplain Dwayne4:00 PM
Monday, December 28Sing-a-Long with Barbara Lyn Dodge1:15 PM
Thursday, December 31New Year's Party9:00 PM

WATCH FOR SPECIAL EVENTS COMING IN 2015

Hollenbeck Palms Activity Department
Dennis Hiebert ~ Activity Coordinator ~ 323-263-1005
Loretta Haro ~ Residential Activity Director ~ 323-263-2834
Elivier Sanchez ~ Assisted Living Activity Director ~ 323-263-1005
Chaplain Dwayne Nordstrom ~ 949-533-3671


Exercise Schedule
Effective August 2011
Day Event/Activity
Monday
  • 8:00 AM - Fitness Gym is Open with Anne
  • 9:00 AM - Aerobic Exercises with Anne - Activity Room
  • 10:00 AM - Range of Motion with Anne - Activity Room
  • 11:00 AM - Line Dance Exercise with Elivier - Activity Room
  • 3:00 PM - Gym is open with Elivier
  • 5:00 PM - Gym is Open with Dennis
Tuesday
  • 8:00 AM - Fitness Gym is Open with Anne
  • 9:00 AM - Aerobic Exercises with Anne - Activity Room
  • 10:00 AM - Range of Motion with Anne - Activity Room
  • 11:00 PM - Gym is open with Elivier
Wednesday
  • Anne is off every Wednesday - Note Schedule Change
  • 8:30 AM - Fitness Gym is Open with Elivier
  • 10:00 AM - Tai Chi with Elivier - Activity Room
  • 11:00 AM - Line Dance Exercise with Elivier - Activity Room
  • 3:00 PM - Gym is open with Elivier
Thursday
  • 8:00 AM - Fitness Gym is Open with Anne
  • 9:00 AM - Aerobic Exercises with Anne - Activity Room
  • 10:00 AM - Range of Motion with Anne - Activity Room
  • 11:00 AM - Gym is open with Elivier
  • 5:00 PM - Gym is Open with Loretta
Friday
  • 8:00 AM - Fitness Gym is Open with Anne
  • 9:00 AM - Aerobic Exercises with Anne - Activity Room
  • 10:00 AM - Range of Motion with Anne - Activity Room
  • 11:00 AM - Line Dance Exercise with Elivier
  • 3:00 PM - Gym is open with Elivier

 

COA212 / RCFE 191800001
flower