Special Events & Activities Banner

Special Events & Activities

Hollenbeck Palms Activity Department

Special Events & Activities Banner

January 2019

Exercise Classes offered 4 to 5 times per week include:
Aerobics, Range of Motion, Dance Classes, and Morning Walks Through Hollenbeck's 8-acre Park-Like Grounds

Special Classes offered weekly include: Tai Chi, Yoga, Ballroom & Line Dancing
 

Date
Event/Activty
Time
January 1, 2019
New Year’s Day – ACTIVITY STAFF HOLIDAY
January 1, 2019
New Year’s Day Sit-Down Dinner ~ Main Dining Room ~ (The Bistro will be Closed / Pick up Sack Supper at Lunch)
12:20 - 1:30 pm
January 1, 2019
Special Piano Concert w/ Dean Rod
1:15 pm
January 1, 2019
Domino Club with Lorenzo ~ Route 66 Sports Lounge
3:00 pm
January 1, 2019
Fantasy Feature Movie: “Avatar” (2009)
6:15 pm
January 2, 2019
Ballroom/Line Dance Class w/ Elivier and Sylvester
11:00 am
January 2, 2019
Computer Workshop with Ana
11:00 am
January 2, 2019
Bingo with Ana & Elivier
1:30 pm
January 2, 2019
Bible Study with Chaplain Dwayne
4:00 pm
January 2, 2019
Table Games with Betty and Roger
6:15 pm
January 3, 2019
“Day of Epiphany” Program with Elivier ~ Activity Room
1:30 pm
January 3, 2019
Spanish Class with Ernest
4:00 pm
January 3, 2019
Drama Feature Movie: “Wall Street”
6:15 pm
January 4, 2019
Executive Council Meeting
10:00 am
January 4, 2019
Mass with Father Doan
10:00 am
January 4, 2019
Japanese Folk Dance Lessons By Hannah Yoshitomi ~ Activity Room
11:00 am
January 4, 2019
“The Real Story of the Monuments Men & the Great Art Heist of WWII” Presented by Professor Sharon Fitzgerald
1:30 pm
January 4, 2019
Ceramics with Trina
3:00 pm
January 4, 2019
Prayer with John & Sara
6:15 pm
January 4, 2019
Play “PAN” ~ Magnolia
6:15 pm
January 5, 2019
A History of Impressionism from Monet to Van Gogh: Great Courses ~ with David Laidlaw
10:00 am
January 5, 2019
Saturday Bingo with Evelyn
1:30 pm
January 5, 2019
Comedy Feature Movie: “Victor Victoria”
6:15 pm
January 6, 2019
Sunday Brain Boosters with Roger Young ~ Rose Parlor
2:00 pm
January 6, 2019
Worship Service and Communion ~ Chaplain Dwayne Nordstrom ~ Chapel
3:30 pm
January 7, 2019
Line Dance Class with Elivier
11:00 am
January 7, 2019
Meditation Class w/ Dennis ~ Chapel
11:00 am
January 7, 2019
Painting with Cap & Kitty
1:30 pm
January 7, 2019
Japanese Sing-Along w/ Margaret
1:30 pm
January 7, 2019
Play “Uno” with Celia & Eleanor
3:00 pm
January 7, 2019
Adventure Feature Movie: “Thorn Birds” Part 1
6:15 pm
January 7, 2019
Card Game “Pounce” ~ Magnolia
6:30 pm
January 8, 2019
BAZAAR IS OPEN! 8:45 A.M.-10:30 A.M.
January 8, 2019
Line Dance Class with Elivier
11:00 am
January 8, 2019
Update with Carrie
1:30 pm
January 8, 2019
Stitching/Embroidery Class w/ Elivier
3:30 pm
January 8, 2019
Girls Today, Women Tomorrow will start to take down all the Christmas Trees and Decorations
4:00 pm
January 8, 2019
Jewish Studies with Rabbi Korf
4:00 pm
January 8, 2019
Romance Feature Movie: “The Count of Monte Cristo” (2002)
6:15 pm
January 9, 2019
Ballroom/Line Dance Class w/ Elivier and Sylvester
11:00 am
January 9, 2019
Computer Workshop with Ana
11:00 am
January 9, 2019
Bingo with Ana & Elivier
1:30 pm
January 9, 2019
Bible Study with Chaplain Dwayne
4:00 pm
January 9, 2019
Girls Today, Women Tomorrow will continue to take down all the Christmas Trees and Decorations
4:00 pm
January 9, 2019
Table Games with Betty and Roger
6:15 pm
January 10, 2019
Opera at Hollenbeck Presents: Eugene Onegin ~ from Pushkin to Tchaikovsky to Fiennes ~ Speakers: Linda and David
10:30 am
January 10, 2019
Board the Bus to the Sketcher’s Store
1:30 pm
January 10, 2019
Spanish Class with Ernest
4:00 pm
January 10, 2019
Drama Feature Movie: “Thorn Birds” Part 2
6:15 pm
January 11, 2019
Mass with Father Doan
10:00 am
January 11, 2019
Japanese Folk Dance Lessons By Hannah Yoshitomi ~ Activity Room
11:00 am
January 11, 2019
Matinee Comedy Feature Movie: “Liar Liar” (1997)
1:30 pm
January 11, 2019
Ceramics with Trina
3:00 pm
January 11, 2019
Prayer with John & Sara
6:15 pm
January 11, 2019
Play “PAN” ~ Magnolia
6:15 pm
January 11, 2019
Welcoming the Shabbat Service /Hensel
6:30 pm
January 12, 2019
A History of Impressionism from Monet to Van Gogh: Great Courses ~ with David Laidlaw
10:00 am
January 12, 2019
LIFE AS WE LIVE IT: An Interactive and Informative Social with Camille Goldsmith ~ Rose Parlor
1:30 pm
January 12, 2019
Drama Feature Movie: “Thorn Birds” Part 3
6:15 pm
January 13, 2019
Sunday Brain Boosters with Roger Young ~ Rose Parlor
2:00 pm
January 13, 2019
Worship Service Chaplain Dwayne Nordstrom ~ Chapel
3:30 pm
January 14, 2019
Line Dance Class with Elivier
11:00 am
January 14, 2019
NO Meditation Class w/ Dennis
11:00 am
January 14, 2019
Sing-Along with Barbara
1:15 pm
January 14, 2019
Painting with Cap & Kitty
1:30 pm
January 14, 2019
Table Tennis with Emanuel
1:30 pm
January 14, 2019
Play “Uno” with Celia & Eleanor
3:00 pm
January 14, 2019
Drama Feature Movie: “Thorn Birds” Part 4
6:15 pm
January 14, 2019
Card Game “Pounce” ~ Magnolia
6:30 pm
January 15, 2019
Spelling Bee Practice with Roger
11:00 am
January 15, 2019
Line Dance Class with Elivier
11:00 am
January 15, 2019
Card and Game Party: “Mexican Bingo” with Ana and Elivie
1:30 pm
January 15, 2019
Stitching/Embroidery Class w/ Elivier
3:30 pm
January 15, 2019
Drama Feature Movie: “About Time” (2013) Rated R
6:15 pm
January 16, 2019
Ballroom/Line Dance Class w/ Elivier and Sylvester
11:00 am
January 16, 2019
Computer Workshop with Ana
11:00 am
January 16, 2019
Bingo with Ana & Elivier
1:30 pm
January 16, 2019
Bible Study with Chaplain Dwayne
4:00 pm
January 16, 2019
Table Games with Betty and Roger
6:15 pm
January 17, 2019
Board the Bus to Pechanga Casino
9:00 am
January 17, 2019
Table Games with Elivier
1:30 pm
January 17, 2019
Spanish Class with Ernest
4:00 pm
January 17, 2019
Drama Feature Movie: “The Little Colonel”
6:15 pm
January 18, 2019
Mass with Father Doan
10:00 am
January 18, 2019
Japanese Folk Dance Lessons By Hannah Yoshitomi ~ Activity Room
11:00 am
January 18, 2019
Origami with Bill Shishima
1:30 pm
January 18, 2019
Ceramics with Trina
3:00 pm
January 18, 2019
Prayer with John & Sara
6:15 pm
January 18, 2019
Play “PAN” ~ Magnolia
6:15 pm
January 18, 2019
Welcoming the Shabbat Service ~ Hensel
6:30 pm
January 19, 2019
A History of Impressionism from Monet to Van Gogh: Great Courses ~ with David Laidlaw
10:00 am
January 19, 2019
LIFE AS WE LIVE IT: An Interactive and Informative Social with Camille Goldsmith ~ Rose Parlor
1:30 pm
January 19, 2019
Mystery Feature Movie: “Lady of Burlesque”
6:15 pm
January 20, 2019
Sunday Brain Boosters with Roger Young ~ Rose Parlor
2:00 pm
January 20, 2019
Worship Service ~ Chaplain Dwayne Nordstrom ~ Chapel
3:30 pm
January 20, 2019
Faith and Film “Paul, Apostle of Christ” Discussion with Betty and Dwayne ~ Magnolia Court Lounge
4:45 pm
January 21, 2019
Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Day
January 21, 2019
Line Dance Class with Elivier
11:00 am
January 21, 2019
Meditation Class w/ Dennis ~ Chapel
11:00 am
January 21, 2019
Painting with Cap & Kitty
1:30 pm
January 21, 2019
Japanese Sing-Along w/ Margaret ~ 2:30 pm – Musical Program w/ Betts & Friends
1:30 pm
January 21, 2019
Play “Uno” with Celia & Eleanor
3:00 pm
January 21, 2019
Adventure Feature Movie: “Greystoke Tarzan”
6:15 pm
January 21, 2019
Card Game “Pounce” ~ Magnolia
6:30 pm
January 22, 2019
Line Dance Class with Elivier
11:00 am
January 22, 2019
Art Class with Julie
1:30 pm
January 22, 2019
Stitching/Embroidery Class w/ Elivier
3:30 pm
January 22, 2019
Mystery Feature Movie: “State of Play” (2009)
6:15 pm
January 23, 2019
The Braille Institute Presents “The Ambassadors of Music”
11:00 am
January 23, 2019
Bingo with Ana & Elivier
1:30 pm
January 23, 2019
Bible Study with Chaplain Dwayne
4:00 pm
January 23, 2019
Table Games with Betty and Roger
6:15 pm
January 24, 2019
January Birthday Dinner ~ Dining Room ~ Bistro is Closed
12:20 pm
January 24, 2019
January Birthday Show with Jordan Preston
1:30 pm
January 24, 2019
ARL 99 Cents Shopping Trip
2:45 pm
January 24, 2019
Spanish Class with Ernest
4:00 pm
January 24, 2019
Music Feature Movie: “The Phantom of the Opera
6:15 pm
January 25, 2019
Mass with Father Doan
10:00 am
January 25, 2019
Japanese Folk Dance Lessons By Hannah Yoshitomi ~ Activity Room
11:00 am
January 25, 2019
Election for the New Executive Council Officers ~ Activity Room
1:30 pm
January 25, 2019
Prayer with John & Sara
6:15 pm
January 25, 2019
Play “PAN” ~ Magnolia
6:15 pm
January 26, 2019
A History of Impressionism from Monet to Van Gogh: Great Courses ~ with David Laidlaw
10:00 am
January 26, 2019
Table Games with Veronica
1:30 pm
January 26, 2019
Drama/Comedy Feature Movie: “Goodbye, Mr. Chips”
6:15 pm
January 27, 2019
Sunday Brain Boosters with Roger Young ~ Rose Parlor
2:00 pm
January 27, 2019
Worship Service ~ Chaplain Dwayne Nordstrom ~ Chapel
3:30 pm
January 28, 2019
Line Dance Class with Elivier
11:00 am
January 28, 2019
Meditation Class w/ Dennis ~ Chapel
11:00 am
January 28, 2019
Sing-Along with Barbara
1:15 pm
January 28, 2019
Painting with Cap & Kitty
1:30 pm
January 28, 2019
Table Tennis with Emanuel
1:30 pm
January 28, 2019
Flute recital with Kyoko and Friends
2:30 pm
January 28, 2019
Play “Uno” with Celia & Eleanor
3:00 pm
January 28, 2019
Adventure Feature Movie: “Spirit”
6:15 pm
January 28, 2019
Card Game “Pounce” ~ Magnolia
6:30 pm
January 29, 2019
Spelling Bee Practice with Roger
11:00 am
January 29, 2019
Line Dance Class with Elivier
11:00 am
January 29, 2019
Cooking Class with Ana
1:30 pm
January 29, 2019
Stitching/Embroidery Class w/ Elivier
3:30 pm
January 29, 2019
Special Piano Concert with Beth Sussman ~ Rose Parlor
6:15 pm
January 30, 2019
Ballroom/Line Dance Class w/ Elivier and Sylvester
11:00 am
January 30, 2019
Computer Workshop with Ana
11:00 am
January 30, 2019
Bingo with Ana & Elivier
1:30 pm
January 30, 2019
Bible Study with Chaplain Dwayne
4:00 pm
January 30, 2019
Table Games with Betty and Roger
6:15 pm
January 31, 2019
Cal State Lifelong Learning Program “In the Footsteps of Charles Darwin: From Patagonia to the Galapagos” With Dr. John Kirchner ~ Activity Room
1:30 pm
January 31, 2019
ARL Scenic Drive
2:45 pm
January 31, 2019
Spanish Class with Ernest
4:00 pm
January 31, 2019
Drama Feature Movie: “Far From Heaven”
6:15 pm

February 2019

Exercise Classes offered 4 to 5 times per week include:
Aerobics, Range of Motion, Dance Classes, and Morning Walks Through Hollenbeck's 8-acre Park-Like Grounds

Special Classes offered weekly include: Tai Chi, Yoga, Ballroom & Line Dancing
 

Date
Event/Activty
Time
February 1, 2019
Executive Council Meeting
10:00 am
February 1, 2019
Mass w/ Father Doan
10:00 am
February 1, 2019
Japanese Folk Dancing w/ Hannah Yoshitomi – Activity Room
11:00 am
February 1, 2019
Board the Bus to Kami Buffet & Grill
11:00 am
February 1, 2019
Matinee Suspense Feature Movie: “Taken” – Activity Room
1:30 pm
February 1, 2019
Ceramics w/ Trina
3:00 pm
February 1, 2019
Prayer w/ John & Sara
6:15 pm
February 1, 2019
Play “PAN” – Magnolia Ct. Sports Lounge
6:15 pm
February 2, 2019
Groundhog Day
February 2, 2019
Board the Bus to Lunch and Opera: “Carmen” Bizet
9:00 am
February 2, 2019
A History of Impressionism from Monet to Van Gogh, Great Courses w/David Laidlaw
10:00 am
February 2, 2019
Saturday Bingo with Evelyn
1:30 pm
February 2, 2019
Musical/ Feature Movie – Andrea Bocelli: “A Night In Tuscany”
6:15 pm
February 3, 2019
Concert with Ken on violin and Valeria on the piano – Rose Parlor
11:30 am
February 3, 2019
Sunday Brain Boosters with Roger Young – Rose Parlor
2:00 pm
February 3, 2019
Worship Service, Communion, Chaplain Dwayne Nordstrom – Chapel
3:30 pm
February 3, 2019
Television Super Bowl Game – Activity Room
3:30 pm
February 4, 2019
Bus Maintenance Day
February 4, 2019
Line Dance Practice w/ Elivier
11:00 am
February 4, 2019
Relaxation and Soul Conscious Meditation w/ Dennis – Chapel
11:00 am
February 4, 2019
Sing-Along with Barbara
1:15 pm
February 4, 2019
Painting with Cap & Kitty – Magnolia Court
1:30 pm
February 4, 2019
Table Tennis w/ Emanuel
1:30 pm
February 4, 2019
Play “Uno” with Celia & Eleanor
3:00 pm
February 4, 2019
Card Game “Pounce” – Magnolia Ct. Sport’s Lounge
6:15 pm
February 4, 2019
Drama Feature Movie – “Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close”
6:15 pm
February 5, 2019
Spelling Bee Practice with Roger
11:00 am
February 5, 2019
Line Dance Class with Elivier
11:00 am
February 5, 2019
Tour of the new Kitchen Equipment – Meet in the Dining Room
2:00 - 3:00 pm
February 5, 2019
Domino Club with Lorenzo – Route 66 Sports Lounge
3:00 pm
February 5, 2019
Stitching/ Embroidery Class w/ Elivier
3:30 pm
February 5, 2019
Romance Feature Movie – “The Other Boleyn Girl” – Activity Room
6:15 pm
February 6, 2019
Ballroom/Line Dance Classes w/ Elivier
11:00 am
February 6, 2019
Computer Workshop w/ Ana
11:00 am
February 6, 2019
Bingo with Elivier & Ana
1:30 pm
February 6, 2019
Bible Study with Chaplain Dwayne
4:00 pm
February 6, 2019
Table Games w/ Betty & Roger
6:15 pm
February 7, 2019
Board the Bus to Pechanga Casino
9:00 am
February 7, 2019
Table games w/ Elivier
1:30 pm
February 7, 2019
Spanish Class With Ernest
4:00 pm
February 7, 2019
Drama Feature Movie – “Brooklyn”
6:15 pm
February 8, 2019
Mass with Father Doan
10:00 am
February 8, 2019
Japanese Folk Dance Lessons by Hannah Yoshitomi – Activity Room
11:00 am
February 8, 2019
Block Printmaking Art Class w/ Loren Kantor – Activity Room
1:30 pm
February 8, 2019
Ceramics with Trina
3:30 pm
February 8, 2019
Prayer with John & Sarah
6:15 pm
February 8, 2019
Play “PAN” – Magnolia Sport’s Lounge
6:15 pm
February 9, 2019
Great Courses Video Lectures – “A History of Impressionism from Monet to Van Gogh” – David Laidlaw
10:00 am
February 9, 2019
LIFE AS WE LIVE IT: An Interactive and Informative Social w/ Camille Goldsmith – Rose Parlor
1:30 pm
February 9, 2019
Drama Feature Movie – “Wuthering Heights”
6:15 pm
February 10, 2019
Sunday Brain Boosters with Roger Young – Rose Parlor
2:00 pm
February 10, 2019
Worship Service, Chaplain Dwayne Nordstrom – Chapel
3:30 pm
February 11, 2019
Relaxation and Soul Conscious Meditation w/ Dennis – Chapel
11:00 am
February 11, 2019
Line Dance Practice w/ Elivier
11:00 am
February 11, 2019
Japanese Sing-Along with Margaret Saito
1:30 pm
February 11, 2019
Painting with Cap & Kitty – Magnolia Court
1:30 pm
February 11, 2019
Play “Uno” with Celia & Eleanor
3:00 pm
February 11, 2019
Card Game “Pounce” Magnolia Ct. Sport’s Lounge
6:15 pm
February 11, 2019
Comedy Feature Movie – “The Wedding Planner”
6:15 pm
February 12, 2019
Bazaar is Open
8:45 - 10:30 am
February 12, 2019
Line Dance Class with Elivier
11:00 am
February 12, 2019
“Valentine‘s Cards for Veterans” – Craft Project w/ Michele Mancuso
1:30 pm
February 12, 2019
Stitching/Embroidery Class w/ Elivier
3:30 pm
February 12, 2019
Jewish Studies with Rabbi Korf
4:00 pm
February 12, 2019
Adventure Feature Movie – “Knight and Day”
6:15 pm
February 13, 2019
Ballroom/Line Dance Classes w/ Elivier
11:00 am
February 13, 2019
Computer Workshop w/ Ana
11:00 am
February 13, 2019
Bingo w/ Ana & Elivier
1:30 pm
February 13, 2019
Bible Study with Chaplain Dwayne
4:00 pm
February 13, 2019
Table games with Roger and Betty – Magnolia Court Lounge
6:15 pm
February 14, 2019
Valentine’s Day
February 14, 2019
Opera at Hollenbeck – L.A. Opera Presents: I Secondari Operas Best Loved Supporting Characters – Speaker: Ron Streicher – Learning Center
10:30 am
February 14, 2019
Valentine’s Day Dance w/ Wyatt Haupt Trio – Activity Room (Marketing Event)
1:30 pm
February 14, 2019
Spanish Class w/ Ernest
4:00 pm
February 14, 2019
Musical Feature Movie – “Merry Widow”
6:15 pm
February 15, 2019
Mass with Father Doan
10:00 am
February 15, 2019
Japanese Folk Dancing Lessons w/ Hannah Yoshitomi – Activity Room
11:00 am
February 15, 2019
“The Real Story of the Monuments Men & the Great Art Heist of WWII” – Presented by Professor Sharon Fitzgerald (Part Two)
1:30 pm
February 15, 2019
Ceramics with Trina
3:00 pm
February 15, 2019
Prayer with John & Sara
6:15 pm
February 15, 2019
Play “PAN” – Magnolia Ct. Sport’s Lounge
6:15 pm
February 15, 2019
Welcoming the Shabbat Service – Heideman Care Center
6:30 pm
February 16, 2019
Great Courses Video Lecture: “A History of Impressionism from Monet to Van Gogh”, David Laidlaw – Learning Center
10:00 am
February 16, 2019
LIFE AS WE LIVE IT: An Interactive and Informative Social w/ Camille Goldsmith – Rose Parlor
1:30 pm
February 16, 2019
Comedy Feature Movie – “Shall We Dance”
6:15 pm
February 17, 2019
USC Classical Guitar Recital
11:30 am
February 17, 2019
Sunday Brain Boosters with Roger Young – Rose Parlor
2:00 pm
February 17, 2019
Worship Service with Chaplain Dwayne Nordstrom – Chapel
3:30 pm
February 17, 2019
Faith & Film Discussion – “C.S. Lewis”, Followed by a Discussion w/ Betty & Dwayne – Magnolia Court Sport’s Lounge
4:45 pm
February 18, 2019
President’s Day – Staff Holiday
February 18, 2019
Relaxation and Soul Conscious Meditation w/ Dennis – Chapel
11:00 am
February 18, 2019
Sing-A-Long w/ Barbara – Rose Parlor
1:30 pm
February 18, 2019
Painting with Cap & Kitty
1:30 pm
February 18, 2019
Table Tennis w/ Emanuel
1:30 pm
February 18, 2019
Musical Program w/ Betts & Friends
2:30 pm
February 18, 2019
Card Game “Pounce” – Magnolia Ct. Sport’s Lounge
6:15 pm
February 18, 2019
Drama Feature Movie – “Atonement”
6:15 pm
February 19, 2019
Spelling Bee Practice with Roger
11:00 am
February 19, 2019
Line Dance with Elivier
11:00 am
February 19, 2019
Card and Game Party – Mexican Bingo with Elivier & Ana
1:30 pm
February 19, 2019
Domino Club w/ Lorenzo – Route 66 Sport’s Lounge
1:30 pm
February 19, 2019
Stitching/Embroidery Class w/ Elivier
3:30 pm
February 19, 2019
Musical Feature Movie – “Jersey Boys” Rated R
6:15 pm
February 20, 2019
Ballroom/Line Dance Classes w/ Elivier
11:00 am
February 20, 2019
Computer Workshop w/ Ana
11:00 am
February 20, 2019
Bingo with Elivier & Ana
1:30 pm
February 20, 2019
Bible Study with Chaplain Dwayne
4:00 pm
February 20, 2019
Table games with Roger and Betty, Magnolia Court Lounge
6:15 pm
February 21, 2019
Spanish Class w/ Elivier & Ernest
4:00 pm
February 21, 2019
Drama Feature Move – “Manchester by the Sea”
6:15 pm
February 22, 2019
Mass with Father Doan
10:00 am
February 22, 2019
Japanese Folk Dancing Lessons w/ Hannah Yoshitomi – Activity Room
11:00 am
February 22, 2019
Origami with Bill Shishima
1:30 pm
February 22, 2019
Ceramics w/ Trina
3:00 pm
February 22, 2019
Prayer with John & Sara
6:15 pm
February 22, 2019
Play “PAN” – Magnolia Ct. Sport’s Lounge
6:15 pm
February 22, 2019
Welcoming the Shabbat Service – Heideman Care Center
6:30 pm
February 23, 2019
Board the Bus to the 46th Annual Prayer Breakfast
7:00 pm
February 23, 2019
Great Courses Video Lecture: “A History of Impressionism – From Monet to Van Gogh” David Laidlaw – Learning Center
10:00 am
February 23, 2019
Ikebana Class w/ Armando
1:30 pm
February 23, 2019
Drama Feature Movie – “Fiddler on the Roof”
6:15 pm
February 24, 2019
Sunday Brain Boosters with Roger Young – Rose Parlor
2:00 pm
February 24, 2019
Worship Service – Chaplain Dwayne Nordstrom – Chapel
3:30 pm
February 25, 2019
Line Dance Practice w/ Elivier
11:00 am
February 25, 2019
Relaxation and Soul Conscious Meditation w/ Dennis – Chapel
11:00 am
February 25, 2019
Japanese Sing-Along w/ Margaret Saito
1:15 pm
February 25, 2019
Table Tennis w/ Emanuel
1:30 pm
February 25, 2019
Painting with Cap & Kitty – Magnolia Court
1:30 pm
February 25, 2019
Flute Recital with Kyoko and Friends – Heideman Care Center
2:30 pm
February 25, 2019
Play “Uno“ with Celia & Eleanor
3:00 pm
February 25, 2019
Card Game “Pounce” Magnolia Ct. Sport’s Lounge
6:15 pm
February 25, 2019
Comedy Feature Movie – “5 Flights Up”
6:15 pm
February 26, 2019
Line Dance with Elivier
11:00 am
February 26, 2019
“Personal and Precision Health Care: An Update” By Dr. Harold Slavkin
1:30 pm
February 26, 2019
Stitching/Embroidery Class w/ Elivier
3:30 pm
February 26, 2019
Romance Feature Movie – “Becoming Jane”
6:15 pm
February 27, 2019
Ballroom/Line Dance Classes w/ Elivier
11:00 am
February 27, 2019
Computer Workshop w/ Ana
11:00 am
February 27, 2019
Photographic Impressions of Wyatt Haupt’s Trip to “The China of Today”
1:30 pm
February 27, 2019
Bible Study with Chaplain Dwayne
4:00 pm
February 27, 2019
Table games with Roger and Betty – Magnolia Court Lounge
6:15 pm
February 28, 2019
February Birthday Dinner – Dining Room – Bistro is Closed
12:20 pm
February 28, 2019
February Birthday Show w/ Pianist & Vocalist Peggy Duquesnel
1:30 pm
February 28, 2019
ARL 99 Cents Store Shopping Trip
2:45 pm
February 28, 2019
Spanish Class w/ Ernest
4:00 pm
February 28, 2019
Opera Feature Movie – “La Traviata”
6:15 pm

March 2019

Exercise Classes offered 4 to 5 times per week include:
Aerobics, Range of Motion, Dance Classes, and Morning Walks Through Hollenbeck's 8-acre Park-Like Grounds

Special Classes offered weekly include: Tai Chi, Yoga, Ballroom & Line Dancing
 

Date
Event/Activty
Time
March 1, 2019
Executive Council Meeting
10:00 am
March 1, 2019
Mass w/ Father Doan
10:00 am
March 1, 2019
Japanese Folk Dancing w/ Hannah Yoshitomi – Activity Room
11:00 am
March 1, 2019
Board the Bus to the Norton Simon Museum
1:15 pm
March 1, 2019
Ceramics w/ Trina
3:00 pm
March 1, 2019
Prayer w/ John & Sara
6:15 pm
March 1, 2019
Play “PAN” – Magnolia Ct. Sports Lounge
6:15 pm
March 2, 2019
A History of Impressionism from Monet to Van Gogh, Great Courses w/David Laidlaw
10:00 am
March 2, 2019
USC Thorton School of Music Presents: A Classical Music Recital
1:30 pm
March 2, 2019
Drama Feature Movie – “Tea with the Dames”
6:15 pm
March 3, 2019
USC Classical Guitar Recital – Rose Parlor
11:30 am
March 3, 2019
Sunday Brain Boosters with Roger Young – Rose Parlor
2:00 pm
March 3, 2019
Worship Service, Communion, Chaplain Dwayne Nordstrom – Chapel
3:30 pm
March 4, 2019
Bus Maintenance Day
March 4, 2019
Line Dance Class w/ Elivier
11:00 am
March 4, 2019
Relaxation and Soul Conscious Meditation w/ Dennis – Chapel
11:00 am
March 4, 2019
Japanese Sing-Along with Margaret Saito
1:15 pm
March 4, 2019
Painting with Cap & Kitty – Magnolia Court
1:30 pm
March 4, 2019
Table Tennis w/ Emanuel
1:30 pm
March 4, 2019
Play “Uno” with June & Eleanor
3:00 pm
March 4, 2019
Card Game “Pounce” – Magnolia Ct. Sport’s Lounge
6:15 pm
March 4, 2019
Drama Feature Movie – “Kramer vs. Kramer”
6:15 pm
March 5, 2019
Spelling Bee Practice with Roger
11:00 am
March 5, 2019
Line Dance Class with Elivier
11:00 am
March 5, 2019
Mardi Gras/Fat Tuesday Buffet
12:00 - 1:15 pm
March 5, 2019
Mardi Gas Party w/ Clarence Ulrich
1:30 pm
March 5, 2019
Domino Club with Lorenzo – Route 66 Sports Lounge
3:00 pm
March 5, 2019
Stitching/ Embroidery Class w/ Elivier
3:30 pm
March 5, 2019
Drama Feature Movie – “Agatha and the Truth of Murder” – Activity Room
6:15 pm
March 6, 2019
Ash Wednesday
March 6, 2019
Ashes will be provided by Father Chu Ngo – Heideman Health Center
10:00 am
March 6, 2019
Ballroom Dance Class w/ Elivier
11:00 am
March 6, 2019
Computer Workshop w/ Ana
11:00 am
March 6, 2019
Bingo with Ana & Elivier
1:30 pm
March 6, 2019
Bible Study with Chaplain Dwayne
4:00 pm
March 6, 2019
Table Games w/ Betty & Roger
6:15 pm
March 7, 2019
Board the Bus to the 12th Senior Snowball Dance with Councilman Jose Huizar
9:00 am
March 7, 2019
“Let’s Head to the Grand Canyon,” Adventures w/ Doug MacKensie
1:30 pm
March 7, 2019
Spanish Class With Ernest
4:00 pm
March 7, 2019
Drama Feature Movie – “Death of a Salesman”
6:15 pm
March 8, 2019
Mass with Father Doan
10:00 am
March 8, 2019
Japanese Folk Dance Lessons by Hannah Yoshitomi – Activity Room
11:00 am
March 8, 2019
“The Real Story of the Monuments Men & the Great Art Heist of WWII,” Presented by Professor Sharon Fitzgerald (Part 2)
1:30 pm
March 8, 2019
Ceramics with Trina
3:30 pm
March 8, 2019
Prayer with John & Sarah
6:15 pm
March 8, 2019
Play “PAN” – Magnolia Sport’s Lounge
6:15 pm
March 9, 2019
Great Courses Video Lectures – “A History of Impressionism from Monet to Van Gogh” – David Laidlaw
10:00 am
March 9, 2019
Join us for Lunch at El Torito Restaurant – Followed by Shakespeare’s “Othello” – Noise Within Theater
10:45 am
March 9, 2019
Saturday Bingo w/ Evelyn
1:30 pm
March 9, 2019
Drama Feature Movie – “Ethan Frome”
6:15 pm
March 10, 2019
DAYLIGHT SAVINGS TIME BEGINS
March 10, 2019
UCLA Gluck School of Music Presents: Vocal Jazz Quartet Recital – Rose Parlor
11:30 am
March 10, 2019
Sunday Brain Boosters with Roger Young – Rose Parlor
2:00 pm
March 10, 2019
Worship Service, Chaplain Dwayne Nordstrom – Chapel
3:30 pm
March 11, 2019
Line Dance Class w/ Elivier
11:00 am
March 11, 2019
Sushi Day
11:30 am - 1:30 pm
March 11, 2019
Sing-Along with Barbara
1:15 pm
March 11, 2019
Painting with Cap & Kitty – Magnolia Court
1:30 pm
March 11, 2019
Table Tennis w/ Emanuel
1:30 pm
March 11, 2019
Play “Uno“ with June & Eleanor
3:00 pm
March 11, 2019
Card Game “Pounce” Magnolia Ct. Sport’s Lounge
6:15 pm
March 11, 2019
Musical Feature Movie – “Cats”
6:15 pm
March 12, 2019
Bazaar is Open
8:45 - 10:30 am
March 12, 2019
Line Dance Class with Elivier
11:00 am
March 12, 2019
Art Class w/ Julie – Activity Room
1:30 pm
March 12, 2019
Stitching/Embroidery Class w/ Elivier
3:30 pm
March 12, 2019
Jewish Studies with Rabbi Korf
4:00 pm
March 12, 2019
Drama Feature Movie – “East of Eden”
6:15 pm
March 13, 2019
Ballroom/Line Dance Classes w/ Elivier
11:00 am
March 13, 2019
Computer Workshop w/ Ana
11:00 am
March 13, 2019
Bingo w/ Ana & Elivier
1:30 pm
March 13, 2019
Bible Study with Chaplain Dwayne
4:00 pm
March 13, 2019
Table games with Roger and Betty, Magnolia Court Lounge
6:15 pm
March 14, 2019
Opera at Hollenbeck – L.A. Opera Presents ”La Clemenza Di Tito” – Speaker: Ray Busmann – Learning Center
10:30 am
March 14, 2019
Arts & Crafts w/ Elivier
1:30 pm
March 14, 2019
ARL 99 Cents Shopping Trip
2:45 pm
March 14, 2019
Spanish Class w/ Ernest
4:00 pm
March 14, 2019
Western Feature Movie – “Treasure of the Sierra Madre”
6:15 pm
March 15, 2019
Mass with Father Doan
10:00 am
March 15, 2019
Japanese Folk Dancing Lessons w/ Hannah Yoshitomi – Activity Room
11:00 am
March 15, 2019
St. Patrick’s Day Buffet
12:00 - 1:15 pm
March 15, 2019
St. Patrick’s Day Program Featuring Kendra Miunger, Britnney Bertiern w/ Mark Cole on the piano
1:30 pm
March 15, 2019
Ceramics with Trina
3:00 pm
March 15, 2019
Prayer with John & Sara
6:15 pm
March 15, 2019
Play “PAN” – Magnolia Ct. Sport’s Lounge
6:15 pm
March 15, 2019
Welcoming the Shabbat Service – Heideman Care Center
6:30 pm
March 16, 2019
Great Courses Video Lecture – “A History of Impressionism from Monet to Van Gogh”, David Laidlaw – Learning Center
10:00 am
March 16, 2019
UCLA Gluck School of Music Presents: Woodwind Quintet Recital
1:30 pm
March 16, 2019
Mystery Feature Movie – “Lost Horizon”
6:15 pm
March 17, 2019
St. Patrick’s Day
March 17, 2019
Sunday Brain Boosters with Roger Young – Rose Parlor
2:00 pm
March 17, 2019
Worship Service with Chaplain Dwayne Nordstrom – Chapel
3:30 pm
March 17, 2019
Faith & Film Discussion – “American Pastime”, (At Topaz Internment Camp) Followed by Discussion w/ Betty & Dwayne – Magnolia Court Sport’s Lounge
4:45 pm
March 18, 2019
Line Dance Class w/ Elivier
11:00 am
March 18, 2019
Sing-A-Long w/ Barbara – Rose Parlor
1:30 pm
March 18, 2019
Painting with Cap & Kitty
1:30 pm
March 18, 2019
Japanese Sing-A-Long w/ Margaret Saito
1:30 pm
March 18, 2019
Play “Uno” w/ June & Eleanor
3:00 pm
March 18, 2019
Drama Feature Movie – “Rounders”
6:15 pm
March 18, 2019
Card Game “Pounce” – Magnolia Ct. Sport’s Lounge
6:30 pm
March 19, 2019
Board the Bus to San Juan Capistrano
10:30 am
March 19, 2019
Spelling Bee Practice with Roger
11:00 am
March 19, 2019
Line Dance with Elivier
11:00 am
March 19, 2019
Card and Game Party – Mexican Bingo with Ana & Elivier
1:30 pm
March 19, 2019
Domino Club w/ Lorenzo – Route 66 Sport’s Lounge
1:30 pm
March 19, 2019
Stitching/Embroidery Class w/ Elivier
3:30 pm
March 20, 2019
Ballroom/Line Dance Classes w/ Elivier
11:00 am
March 20, 2019
Computer Workshop w/ Ana
11:00 am
March 20, 2019
Bingo with Ana & Elivier
1:30 pm
March 20, 2019
Bible Study with Chaplain Dwayne
4:00 pm
March 20, 2019
Table games with Roger and Betty, Magnolia Court Lounge
6:15 pm
March 20, 2019
Romance/Comedy Feature Movie: “Did you Hear About the Morgans?”
6:15 pm
March 21, 2019
Cal State LifeLong Learning Program – “Grammar: Not Rules, But Power”, Speaker – Professor Rosemary Hake
1:30 pm
March 21, 2019
ARL Scenic Drive
2:45 pm
March 21, 2019
Spanish Class w/ Ernest
4:00 pm
March 21, 2019
Romance Feature Move – “The Horse Whisperer”
6:15 pm
March 22, 2019
Mass with Father Doan
10:00 am
March 22, 2019
Japanese Folk Dancing Lessons w/ Hannah Yoshitomi – Activity Room
11:00 am
March 22, 2019
Butterfly Boutique w/ Anriette
1:30 pm
March 22, 2019
Ceramics w/ Trina
3:00 pm
March 22, 2019
Prayer with John & Sara
6:15 pm
March 22, 2019
Play “PAN” – Magnolia Ct. Sport’s Lounge
6:15 pm
March 22, 2019
Drama Feature Movie – “The Boy in the Striped Pajamas” (Per Request)
6:15 pm
March 22, 2019
Welcoming the Shabbat Service – Heideman Care Center
6:30 pm
March 23, 2019
Great Courses Video Lecture – “A History of Impressionism – From Monet to Van Gogh”, David Laidlaw – Learning Center
10:00 am
March 23, 2019
Life as We Live it: An interactive and Informative Social w/ Camille Goldsmith – Rose Parlor
1:30 pm
March 23, 2019
Crime Feature Movie – “Mildred Pierce”
6:15 pm
March 24, 2019
Sunday Brain Boosters with Roger Young – Rose Parlor
2:00 pm
March 24, 2019
Worship Service – Chaplain Dwayne Nordstrom – Chapel
3:30 pm
March 25, 2019
Line Dance Practice w/ Elivier
11:00 am
March 25, 2019
Sing-Along w/ Barbara
1:15 pm
March 25, 2019
Table Tennis w/ Emanuel
1:30 pm
March 25, 2019
Painting with Cap & Kitty – Magnolia Court
1:30 pm
March 25, 2019
Flute Recital with Kyoko and Friends – Heideman Care Center
2:30 pm
March 25, 2019
Play “Uno“ with June & Eleanor
3:00 pm
March 25, 2019
Comedy Feature Movie – “The Divorce”
6:15 pm
March 26, 2019
Line Dance with Elivier
11:00 am
March 26, 2019
In Service – “Fall Prevention” By: Jude Cefre, Physical Therapist
1:30 pm
March 26, 2019
Stitching/Embroidery Class w/ Elivier
3:30 pm
March 26, 2019
Drama Feature Movie – “All the Kings Men”
6:15 pm
March 27, 2019
Ballroom/Line Dance Classes w/ Elivier
11:00 am
March 27, 2019
Computer Workshop w/ Ana
11:00 am
March 27, 2019
Bingo w/ Ana & Elivier
1:30 pm
March 27, 2019
Bible Study with Chaplain Dwayne
4:00 pm
March 27, 2019
Table games with Roger and Betty, Magnolia Court Lounge
6:15 pm
March 28, 2019
February Birthday Dinner – Dining Room – Bistro is Closed
12:20 pm
March 28, 2019
March Birthday Show w/ Pianist & Vocalist Don Snider
1:30 pm
March 28, 2019
ARL 99 Cents Store Shopping Trip
2:45 pm
March 28, 2019
Spanish Class w/ Ernest
4:00 pm
March 28, 2019
Drama Feature Movie – “The Heiress”
6:15 pm
March 29, 2019
Mass with Father Doan
10:00 am
March 29, 2019
Japanese Folk Dance Class w/ Hannah Yoshitomi – Activity Room
11:00 am
March 29, 2019
Origami Class w/ Bill Shishima
1:30 pm
March 29, 2019
Ceramics w/ Trina
3:00 pm
March 29, 2019
Prayer w/ Joh & Sara
6:15 pm
March 29, 2019
Play “PAN” – Magnolia Court Game Lounge
6:15 pm
March 29, 2019
Life as We Live it: An interactive and Informative Social w/ Camille Goldsmith – Rose Parlor
1:30 pm
March 30, 2019
Great Courses Video Lecture “A History of Impressionism – From Monet to Van Gogh” David Laidlaw – Learning Center
10:00 am
March 31, 2019
Sunday Brain Boosters with Roger Young – Rose Parlor
2:00 pm
March 31, 2019
Worship Service – Chaplain Dwayne Nordstrom – Chapel
3:30 pm

April 2019

Exercise Classes offered 4 to 5 times per week include:
Aerobics, Range of Motion, Dance Classes, and Morning Walks Through Hollenbeck's 8-acre Park-Like Grounds

Special Classes offered weekly include: Tai Chi, Yoga, Ballroom & Line Dancing
 

Date
Event/Activty
Time
April 1, 2019
Bus Maintenance Day
April 1, 2019
Line Dance Practice w/ Elivier
11:00 am
April 1, 2019
*NO* Relaxation and Soul Conscious Meditation Class with Dennis – Chapel
11:00 am
April 1, 2019
Japanese Sing-Along with Margaret Saito
1:15 pm
April 1, 2019
Painting with Cap & Kitty – Magnolia Court
1:30 pm
April 1, 2019
Play “Uno” with Trudy & Eleanor
3:00 pm
April 1, 2019
Card Game “Pounce” 4th Floor Community Kitchen RA
6:15 pm
April 1, 2019
Drama Feature Movie – “On the Waterfront”
6:15 pm
April 2, 2019
Spelling Bee Practice with Roger
11:00 am
April 2, 2019
Line Dance Class with Elivier
11:00 am
April 2, 2019
Spring Buffet – Grand Dining Room
12:00 - 1:15 pm
April 2, 2019
Gardening w/ Ana
1:30 pm
April 2, 2019
Domino Club with Lorenzo – Route 66 Sports Lounge
3:00 pm
April 2, 2019
Stitching/Embroidery Class w/ Elivier
4:00 pm
April 2, 2019
Drama Feature Movie – “Bohemian Rhapsody”
6:15 pm
April 3, 2019
Ballroom/Line Dance Classes w/ Elivier & Sylvester
11:00 am
April 3, 2019
Computer Classes w/ Ana
11:00 am
April 3, 2019
Bingo with Elivier & Ana
1:30 pm
April 3, 2019
Bible Study with Chaplain Dwayne
4:00 pm
April 3, 2019
Table games with Roger and Betty, Magnolia Court Lounge
6:15 pm
April 4, 2019
Health Rhythms Group Drumming w/ Brad Anderson
1:30 pm
April 4, 2019
Spanish Class w/ Ernest
4:00 pm
April 4, 2019
Dance Feature Movie – “The Old Maid”
6:15 pm
April 5, 2019
Executive Council Meeting
10:00 am
April 5, 2019
Mass with Father Doan
10:00 am
April 5, 2019
Japanese Folk Dancing Lessons w/ Hannah Yoshitomi – Activity Room
11:00 am
April 5, 2019
Board the Bus to have lunch at “The Original Farmers Market”
11:00 am
April 5, 2019
Matinee/ Drama Feature Movie – “Bel Canto” (Per Request)
1:30 pm
April 5, 2019
Ceramics with Trina
3:30 pm
April 5, 2019
Spanish Class with Elivier & Ernest
3:45 pm
April 5, 2019
Prayer with John & Sara
6:15 pm
April 5, 2019
Play “PAN” – Sports Lounge
6:15 pm
April 6, 2019
Great Courses Video Lecture – “The Scientific Wonder of Birds”, David Laidlaw
10:00 am
April 6, 2019
Saturday Bingo w/ Evelyn
1:30 pm
April 6, 2019
Drama Feature Movie – “Big Fish”
6:15 pm
April 7, 2019
USC Classical Guitar Recital, Hosted by Joe Gardner
11:30 am
April 7, 2019
Sunday Brain Boosters with Roger Young – Rose Parlor
2:00 pm
April 7, 2019
Worship Service & Communion – Chaplain Dwayne Nordstrom – Chapel
3:30 pm
April 8, 2019
Line Dance Practice w/ Elivier
11:00 am
April 8, 2019
Relaxation and Soul Conscious Meditation Class with Dennis – Chapel
11:00 am
April 8, 2019
Sing-Along with Barbara
1:15 pm
April 8, 2019
Painting with Cap & Kitty – Magnolia Court
1:30 pm
April 8, 2019
Table Tennis with Emanuel
1:30 pm
April 8, 2019
Play “Uno” with June & Eleanor
3:00 pm
April 8, 2019
Card Game “Pounce” – Magnolia Court Game Room
6:15 pm
April 8, 2019
Thriller Feature Movie – “Ulee’s Gold”
6:15 pm
April 9, 2019
Bazaar is Open 8:45 A.M.-10:30 A.M.
April 9, 2019
Moving Seminar w/ Gentle Transitions – Magnolia Court Game Lounge (Marketing Event)
11:00 am
April 9, 2019
Line Dance Class with Elivier
11:00 am
April 9, 2019
Art Class w/ Julie
1:30 pm
April 9, 2019
Waling Trip to Hollenbeck Park
2:45 pm
April 9, 2019
Stitching/ Embroidery Class w/ Elivier
3:30 pm
April 9, 2019
Jewish Studies with Rabbi Korf
4:00 pm
April 9, 2019
Drama Feature Movie – “At Eternity’s Gate” (Per Request)
6:15 pm
April 10, 2019
Employee Recognition Ceremony
10:30 am
April 10, 2019
Ballroom/Line Dance Classes w/ Elivier & Sylvester
11:00 am
April 10, 2019
Computer Classes w/ Ana
11:00 am
April 10, 2019
Bingo with Elivier & Ana
1:30 pm
April 10, 2019
Bible Study with Chaplain Dwayne
4:00 pm
April 10, 2019
Table games with Roger and Betty, Magnolia Court Lounge
6:15 pm
April 11, 2019
Opera at Hollenbeck – L.A. Opera Presents “El Gato Montes” Speaker: Bettyna Bluwal – Learning Center
10:30 am
April 11, 2019
Annual Easter Egg Hunt w/ children from P.U.E.N.T.E. Learning Center & Easter Bunny – Palm Plaza
1:30 pm
April 11, 2019
Spanish Class w/ Ernest
4:00 pm
April 11, 2019
Drama Feature Movie – “Guns of Navarone”
6:15 pm
April 12, 2019
Mass w/ Father Doan
10:00 am
April 12, 2019
Japanese Folk Dancing Lessons w/ Hannah Yoshitomi – Activity Room
11:00 am
April 12, 2019
Special Piano and Vocalist Concert w/ Siuzanna Iglidan
1:30 pm
April 12, 2019
Ceramics with Trina
3:30 pm
April 12, 2019
Spanish Class with Ernest
3:45 pm
April 12, 2019
Prayer with John & Sara
6:15 pm
April 12, 2019
Play “PAN” – Magnolia Game Room
6:15 pm
April 13, 2019
Great Courses Video Lecture – “The Scientific Wonder of Birds”, David Laidlaw
10:00 am
April 13, 2019
Table Games w/ Veronica
1:30 pm
April 13, 2019
War Feature Movie – “Paths of Glory”
6:15 pm
April 14, 2019
Palm Sunday
April 14, 2019
Sunday Brain Boosters with Roger Young – Rose Parlor
2:00 pm
April 14, 2019
Worship Service – Chaplain Dwayne Nordstrom – Chapel
3:30 pm
April 15, 2019
Line Dance Practice w/ Elivier
11:00 am
April 15, 2019
Relaxation and Soul Conscious Meditation Class with Dennis – Chapel
11:00 am
April 15, 2019
Painting with Cap & Kitty – Magnolia Court
1:30 pm
April 15, 2019
Japanese Sing-A-Long w/ Margaret Saito
1:30 pm
April 15, 2019
Play “Uno” with June & Eleanor
3:00 pm
April 15, 2019
Card Game “Pounce” Magnolia Court Game Room
6:15 pm
April 15, 2019
Dance Feature Movie – “Strictly Ballroom”
6:15 pm
April 16, 2019
Spelling Bee Practice with Roger
11:00 am
April 16, 2019
Line Dance Class with Elivier
11:00 am
April 16, 2019
Card and Game Party – Mexican Bingo with Elivier, Ana & Veronica
1:30 pm
April 16, 2019
Domino Club with Lorenzo – Route 66 Sports Lounge
3:00 pm
April 16, 2019
Family Feature Movie – “Saving Mr. Banks”
6:15 pm
April 17, 2019
Ballroom/Line Dance Classes w/ Elivier & Sylvester
11:00 am
April 17, 2019
Computer Workshop w/ Ana
11:00 am
April 17, 2019
Bingo with Ana & Elivier
1:30 pm
April 17, 2019
Bible Study with Chaplain Dwayne
4:00 pm
April 17, 2019
Table games with Roger and Betty, Magnolia Court Lounge
6:15 pm
April 18, 2019
“Fashions to You” Spring Sale w/ Neal Neuman
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
April 18, 2019
Fashion Show – Rose Parlor
1:30 pm
April 18, 2019
Spanish Class w/ Ernest
4:00 pm
April 18, 2019
Romance Feature Movie – “Romeo and Juliet”
6:15 pm
April 19, 2019
Good Friday
April 19, 2019
Mass with Father Doan
10:00 am
April 19, 2019
Good Friday Service w/ Chaplain Dwayne Nordstrom – Chapel
11:00 am
April 19, 2019
Japanese Folk Dancing Lessons w/ Hannah Yoshitomi – Activity Room
11:00 am
April 19, 2019
Resident Council Meeting – “Update on the 6th Street Bridge” – Speaker Mary Nemick
1:30 pm
April 19, 2019
Ceramics with Trina
3:30 pm
April 19, 2019
Prayer with John & Sara
6:15 pm
April 20, 2019
Great Courses Video Lecture – “The Scientific Wonders of Birds”, David Laidlaw
10:00 am
April 20, 2019
Coloring Eggs w/ Veronica and Volunteers – Hobby Room
1:30 pm
April 20, 2019
Drama Feature Movie – “Yentl”
6:15 pm
April 21, 2019
Easter Sunday
April 21, 2019
Easter Sunday Catholic Mass
10:00 am
April 21, 2019
Easter Sunday Sit-down Dinner – Dining Room
12:40 - 1:30 pm
April 21, 2019
USC – Classical Guitar Recital – Hosted by Dora Hernandez – Rose Parlor
11:30 am
April 21, 2019
Worship Service – Chaplain Dwayne Nordstrom – Chapel
3:30 pm
April 21, 2019
Faith & Film – “Steve McQueen: American Icon” Discussion w/ Betty & Dwayne – Magnolia Game Lounge
4:45 pm
April 22, 2019
Line Dance Practice w/ Elivier
11:00 am
April 22, 2019
Relaxation and Soul Conscious Meditation Class with Dennis – Chapel
11:00 am
April 22, 2019
Sing-Along with Barbara
1:15 pm
April 22, 2019
Painting with Cap & Kitty – Magnolia Court
1:30 pm
April 22, 2019
Table Tennis with Emanuel
1:30 pm
April 22, 2019
Flute Recital with Kyoko and Friends
2:30 pm
April 22, 2019
Play “Uno” with June & Eleanor
3:00 pm
April 22, 2019
Card Game “Pounce” Magnolia Court Game Lounge
6:15 pm
April 22, 2019
Musical Feature Movie – “The Wizard of Oz”
6:15 pm
April 23, 2019
Line Dance Class with Elivier
11:00 am
April 23, 2019
“National Volunteer Week” – Recognition and Appreciation – Music by Harpist Jillian Lopez – Activity Room
1:30 pm
April 23, 2019
Stitching/ Embroidery Class w/ Elivier
4:00 pm
April 23, 2019
Romance Feature Movie – “Music and Lyrics”
6:15 pm
April 24, 2019
Ballroom/Line Dance Classes w/ Elivier & Sylvester
11:00 am
April 24, 2019
Computer Workshop w/ Ana
11:00 am
April 24, 2019
Bingo w/ Ana & Elivier
1:30 pm
April 24, 2019
Bible Study with Chaplain Dwayne
4:00 pm
April 24, 2019
Happy Hour w/ Wyatt Haupt Trio and Vocalist Loren Koval
4:00 pm
April 24, 2019
Table games with Roger and Betty, Magnolia Court Lounge
6:15 pm
April 25, 2019
April Birthday Dinner – Dining Room
12:20 pm
April 25, 2019
Bistro is Closed
April 25, 2019
April Birthday Show – Vocalist: Ilya Serov – Activity Room
1:30 pm
April 25, 2019
Spanish Class w/ Ernest
4:00 pm
April 25, 2019
Drama Feature Movie – “The Elephant Man”
6:15 pm
April 26, 2019
Board the Bus to the Italian American Museum Exhibit: “Another Side of Leo Politi”
9:45 am
April 26, 2019
Mass with Father Doan
10:00 am
April 26, 2019
Japanese Folk Dancing Lessons with Hannah Yoshitomi – Activity Room
11:00 am
April 26, 2019
Origami with Bill Shishima
1:30 pm
April 26, 2019
Ceramics with Trina
3:30 pm
April 26, 2019
Prayer with John & Sara
6:15 pm
April 26, 2019
Play “PAN” – Magnolia Court Game Lounge
6:15 pm
April 27, 2019
Great Courses Video Lecture – “The Scientific Wonder of Birds”, David Laidlaw
10:00 am
April 27, 2019
LIFE AS WE LIVE IT: An Interactive and Informative Social with Camille Goldsmith – Rose Parlor
1:30 pm
April 27, 2019
Drama Feature Movie – “The Alamo” (Part One)
6:15 pm
April 28, 2019
Sunday Brain Boosters with Roger Young – Rose Parlor
2:00 pm
April 28, 2019
Worship Service – Chaplain Dwayne Nordstrom – Chapel
3:30 pm
April 29, 2019
Line Dance Practice w/ Elivier
11:00 am
April 29, 2019
Relaxation and Soul Conscious Meditation Class with Dennis – Chapel
11:00 am
April 29, 2019
Painting with Cap & Kitty – Magnolia Court
1:30 pm
April 29, 2019
Arts & Crafts w/ Elivier
1:30 pm
April 29, 2019
Flute Recital with Kyoko and Friends – Hensel Hall
2:30 pm
April 29, 2019
Play “Uno” with June & Eleanor
3:00 pm
April 29, 2019
Card Game “Pounce” Magnolia Court Game Lounge
6:15 pm
April 29, 2019
Drama Feature Movie – “The Alamo” (Part Two)
6:15 pm
April 30, 2019
Line Dance Class w/ Elivier
11:00 am
April 30, 2019
Southwestern Academy School Presents: A Classical Musical Recital
1:30 pm
April 30, 2019
Stitching and Embroidery Class w/ Elivier
3:30 pm
April 30, 2019
Drama Feature Movie – “A Star is Born” (2018) (Per Request)
6:15 pm