Special Events & Activities Banner

Special Events & Activities

Hollenbeck Palms Activity Department

Special Events & Activities Banner

January 2020

Exercise Classes offered 4 to 5 times per week include:
Aerobics, Range of Motion, Dance Classes, and Morning Walks Through Hollenbeck's 8-acre Park-Like Grounds

Special Classes offered weekly include: Tai Chi, Yoga, Ballroom & Line Dancing
 

Date
Event/Activity
Time
January 1, 2020
New Year’s Day – ACTIVITY STAFF HOLIDAY
January 1, 2020
New Year’s Day Sit-Down Dinner ~ Main Dining Room (Pick up Sack Supper at Lunch)
12:20 - 1:30 pm
January 1, 2020
Special Piano Concert w/ Ross Jutsum ~ Rose Parlor
1:15 pm
January 1, 2020
Table Games with Betty, Pat & Roger ~ Magnolia Court Lounge
6:15 pm
January 2, 2020
Matinee Feature Movie ~ “Downton Abbey”
1:30 pm
January 2, 2020
Bible Study with Chaplain Dwayne
4:00 pm
January 2, 2020
Drama Feature Movie ~ “Agnes of God”
6:15 pm
January 3, 2020
Ceramics with Trina
3:00 pm
January 3, 2020
Prayer with John & Sara
6:15 pm
January 3, 2020
Executive Council Meeting
10:00 am
January 3, 2020
Mass with Father Doan
10:00 am
January 3, 2020
Board the Bus to the Getty Center Museum in Los Angeles and Lunch
10:45 am
January 3, 2020
Japanese Folk Dance Lessons By Hannah Yoshitomi ~ Activity Room
11:00 am
January 3, 2020
Ballet Feature Video ~ “Jewels Joyaux” By George Balanchine
1:30 pm
January 4, 2020
Human Prehistory and the First Civilizations ~ The Great Courses with Barbara
10:00 am
January 4, 2020
Bingo with Evelyn
1:30 pm
January 4, 2020
Drama Feature Movie ~ “Stand by Me”
6:15 pm
January 5, 2020
Sunday Brain Boosters with Roger Young ~ Rose Parlor
2:00 pm
January 5, 2020
Worship Service and Communion ~ Chaplain Dwayne Nordstrom ~ Chapel
3:30 pm
January 6, 2020
Line Dance Class with Elivier
11:00 am
January 6, 2020
Sing-Along with Barbara
1:15 pm
January 6, 2020
Table Tennis with Emanuel
1:30 pm
January 6, 2020
Card Game “Pounce” ~ Magnolia
1:30 pm
January 6, 2020
Comedy Feature Movie ~ “The Goodbye Girl”
6:15 pm
January 7, 2020
Spelling Bee Practice with Roger
11:00 am
January 7, 2020
Line Dance Class with Elivier
11:00 am
January 7, 2020
Table Games with Elivier
1:30 pm
January 7, 2020
Domino Club With Lorenzo ~ Route 66 Sports Lounge
3:00 pm
January 7, 2020
Stitching/Embroidery Class w/ Elivier
3:00 pm
January 7, 2020
Girls Today, Women Tomorrow Will Start to take down all the Christmas Tree Decorations
4:00 pm
January 7, 2020
Biography Feature Movie ~ “The Two Popes”
6:15 pm
January 8, 2020
Computer Workshop with Ana
11:00 am
January 8, 2020
Ballroom/Line Dance Class with Elivier and Sylvester
11:00 am
January 8, 2020
Bingo with Ana & Elivier
1:30 pm
January 8, 2020
Bible Study with Chaplain Dwayne
4:00 pm
January 8, 2020
Girls Today, Women Tomorrow Will Start to take down all the Christmas Tree Decorations
4:00 pm
January 8, 2020
Table Games with Betty, Pat & Roger ~ Magnolia Court Lounge
6:15 pm
January 9, 2020
“The Wave” Rock formation in Arizona with Doug MacKenzie
1:30 pm
January 9, 2020
Spanish Class with Ernest
4:00 pm
January 9, 2020
Comedy Feature Movie ~ “Under the Tuscan Sun”
6:15 pm
January 10, 2020
Mass with Father Doan
10:00 am
January 10, 2020
Japanese Folk Dance Lessons By Hannah Yoshitomi ~ Activity Room
11:00 am
January 10, 2020
“Seacoasts and Islands of the United Kingdom & Denmark” by Linda and David
1:30 pm
January 10, 2020
Ceramics with Trina
3:00 pm
January 10, 2020
Prayer with John & Sara
6:15 pm
January 10, 2020
Welcoming the Shabbat Service
6:30 pm
January 11, 2020
Human Prehistory and the First Civilizations ~ The Great Courses with David
10:00 am
January 11, 2020
An Interactive and Informative Social With Camille Goldsmith ~ Rose Parlor
1:30 pm
January 11, 2020
Comedy Feature Movie ~ “Inspector General”
6:15 pm
January 12, 2020
Violin Concert with Ken and Valeria on the Piano
11:00 am
January 12, 2020
Sunday Brain Boosters with Roger Young ~ Rose Parlor
2:00 pm
January 12, 2020
Worship Service ~ Chaplain Dwayne Nordstrom ~ Chapel
3:30 pm
January 13, 2020
Sushi Day – 11:00 A.M. to 1:30 P.M.
January 13, 2020
Line Dance Class with Elivier
11:00 am
January 13, 2020
Japanese Sing-Along
1:30 pm
January 13, 2020
Card Game “Pounce” ~ Magnolia
1:30 pm
January 13, 2020
Music Feature Movie ~ “From Holland with Love” ~ Andrew Rieu
6:15 pm
January 14, 2020
Bazaar is Open 8:45 A.M. to 10:30 A.M.
January 14, 2020
Healthy Bone with Fitness Expert Lori Michiel ~ (Marketing Event)
11:00 am
January 14, 2020
Cooking Class with Ana
1:30 pm
January 14, 2020
Jewish studies with Rabbi Markovits
3:00 pm
January 14, 2020
Stitching/Embroidery Class w/ Elivier
3:00 pm
January 14, 2020
Biography Feature Movie ~ “Judy Garland”
6:15 pm
January 15, 2020
Computer Workshop with Ana
11:00 am
January 15, 2020
Ballroom/Line Dance Class with Elivier and Sylvester
11:00 am
January 15, 2020
Bingo with Ana & Elivier
1:30 pm
January 15, 2020
Bible Study with Chaplain Dwayne
4:00 pm
January 15, 2020
Table Games with Betty, Pat & Roger ~ Magnolia Court Lounge
6:15 pm
January 16, 2020
Computer Workshop with Ana
11:00 am
January 16, 2020
Ballroom/Line Dance Class with Elivier and Sylvester
11:00 am
January 16, 2020
Bingo with Ana & Elivier
1:30 pm
January 16, 2020
Bible Study with Chaplain Dwayne
4:00 pm
January 16, 2020
Table Games with Betty, Pat & Roger ~ Magnolia Court Lounge
6:15 pm
January 17, 2020
Mass with Father Doan
10:00 am
January 17, 2020
Japanese Folk Dance Lessons By Hannah Yoshitomi ~ Activity Room ~ OUT TO THE MOVIES (Time TBD) ~ “LITTLE WOMEN”
11:00 am
January 17, 2020
Ceramics with Trina
3:00 pm
January 17, 2020
Prayer with John & Sara
6:15 pm
January 17, 2020
Welcoming the Shabbat Service
6:30 pm
January 18, 2020
Human Prehistory and the First Civilizations ~ The Great Courses with David
10:00 am
January 18, 2020
Trivia with Evelyn
1:30 pm
January 18, 2020
Mystery Feature Movie ~ “And Then There Were None”
6:15 pm
January 19, 2020
Human Prehistory and the First Civilizations ~ The Great Courses with David
10:00 am
January 19, 2020
Trivia with Evelyn
1:30 pm
January 19, 2020
Mystery Feature Movie ~ “And Then There Were None”
6:15 pm
January 20, 2020
Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Day
January 20, 2020
Line Dance Class with Elivier
11:00 am
January 20, 2020
Sing-Along with Barbara
1:15 pm
January 20, 2020
Table Tennis with Emanuel
1:30 pm
January 20, 2020
Card Game “Pounce” ~ Magnolia
1:30 pm
January 20, 2020
Drama Feature Movie ~ “Gas Light”
6:15 pm
January 21, 2020
Spelling Bee Practice with Roger
11:00 am
January 21, 2020
Line Dance Class with Elivier
11:00 am
January 21, 2020
Card and Game Party ~ “Mexican Bingo” with Ana & Elivier
1:30 pm
January 21, 2020
Domino Club with Lorenzo ~ Route 66 Sports Lounge
2:00 pm
January 21, 2020
Drama Feature Movie ~ “The Crown Season 3” (1 & 2)
6:15 pm
January 22, 2020
Computer Workshop with Ana
11:00 am
January 22, 2020
Ballroom/Line Dance Class with Elivier and Sylvester
11:00 am
January 22, 2020
Bingo with Ana & Elivier
1:30 pm
January 22, 2020
Bible Study with Chaplain Dwayne
4:00 pm
January 22, 2020
Table Games with Betty, Pat & Roger ~ Magnolia Court Lounge
6:15 pm
January 23, 2020
January Birthday Dinner Dining Room ~ Bistro is Closed
12:20 pm
January 23, 2020
January Birthday Show with Vocalist Ilya Serov
1:30 pm
January 23, 2020
Adventure Feature Movie ~ “Secret of Roan Inish“
6:15 pm
January 24, 2020
Mass with Father Doan
10:00 am
January 24, 2020
Japanese Folk Dance Lessons By Hannah Yoshitomi ~ Activity Room
11:00 am
January 24, 2020
Origami Class with Bill Shishima
1:30 pm
January 24, 2020
Ceramics with Trina
3:00 pm
January 24, 2020
Prayer with John & Sara
6:15 pm
January 25, 2020
Human Prehistory and the First Civilizations ~ The Great Courses with David
10:00 am
January 25, 2020
An Interactive and Informative Social With Camille Goldsmith ~ Rose Parlor
1:30 pm
January 25, 2020
Drama Feature Movie ~ “The Dressmaker”
6:15 pm
January 26, 2020
Sunday Brain Boosters with Roger Young ~ Rose Parlor
2:00 pm
January 26, 2020
Worship Service ~ Chaplain Dwayne Nordstrom ~ Chapel
3:30 pm
January 27, 2020
Line Dance Class with Elivier
11:00 am
January 27, 2020
Japanese Sing-Along
1:30 pm
January 27, 2020
Card Game “Pounce” ~ Magnolia
1:30 pm
January 27, 2020
Drama Feature Movie ~ “Wait Until Dark”
6:15 pm
January 28, 2020
Line Dance Class with Elivier
11:00 am
January 28, 2020
CAL STATE Lifelong Learning Program Presents: “Japan in Winter: New Pictures” From Asia to South America In One Afternoon with Prof. John Kirchner
1:30 pm
January 28, 2020
Stitching/Embroidery Class w/ Elivier
3:00 pm
January 28, 2020
Drama Feature Movie ~ “The Crown” (3 & 4)
6:15 pm
January 29, 2020
Computer Workshop with Ana
11:00 am
January 29, 2020
Ballroom/Line Dance Class with Elivier and Sylvester
11:00 am
January 29, 2020
Bingo with Ana & Elivier
1:30 pm
January 29, 2020
Bible Study with Chaplain Dwayne
4:00 pm
January 30, 2020
Opera at Hollenbeck L.A. Opera Presents: “Eurydice” Speaker ~ Betty Bluwal ~ Learning Center
10:30 am
January 30, 2020
“Eyes on the Universe: Southern California’s Leadership in Astronomy Today” ~ Speaker Dr. John Mulchaey
1:30 pm
January 30, 2020
Spanish Class with Ernest
4:00 pm
January 30, 2020
Comedy Feature Movie ~ “Desk Set”
6:15 pm
January 31, 2020
Mass with Father Doan
10:00 am
January 31, 2020
Japanese Folk Dance Lessons By Hannah Yoshitomi ~ Activity Room
11:00 am
January 31, 2020
Resident Association Meeting Hollenbeck Palms In-Progress Budget Report and an Update on the Heideman Memory Care Center by Morris Shockley
1:30 pm
January 31, 2020
Ceramics with Trina
3:00 pm
January 31, 2020
Prayer with John & Sara
6:15 pm

February 2020

Exercise Classes offered 4 to 5 times per week include:
Aerobics, Range of Motion, Dance Classes, and Morning Walks Through Hollenbeck's 8-acre Park-Like Grounds

Special Classes offered weekly include: Tai Chi, Yoga, Ballroom & Line Dancing
 

Date
Event/Activity
Time
February 1, 2020
Board the Bus to Lunch and Opera: “Porgy and Bess”
9:00 am
February 1, 2020
Human Prehistory and the First Civilizations ~ The Great Courses with Barbara
10:00 am
February 1, 2020
Bingo with Ana
1:30 pm
February 1, 2020
Drama Feature Movie ~ “Awakenings”
6:15 pm
February 2, 2020
Sunday Brain Boosters with Roger Young ~ Rose Parlor
2:00 pm
February 2, 2020
Super Bowl Sunday Magnolia ~ Court TV Lounge
3:30 pm
February 2, 2020
Worship Service and Communion ~ Chaplain Dwayne Nordstrom ~ Chapel
3:30 pm
February 3, 2020
Line Dance Class with Elivier
11:00 am
February 3, 2020
Sing-Along with Barbara
1:15 pm
February 3, 2020
Table Tennis with Emanuel
1:30 pm
February 3, 2020
Card Game “Pounce” ~ Magnolia
1:30 pm
February 3, 2020
Adventure Feature Movie ~ “Greatest Show on Hearth”
6:15 pm
February 4, 2020
Spelling Bee Practice with Roger
11:00 am
February 4, 2020
Line Dance Class with Elivier
11:00 am
February 4, 2020
Dr. Jazz Presents: “Tony Bennett” ~ Program with Dr. Thommason
1:30 pm
February 4, 2020
Stitching/Embroidery Class w/ Elivier
3:00 pm
February 4, 2020
Drama Feature Movie ~ “The Crown Season 3” (5 & 6)
6:15 pm
February 5, 2020
Computer Workshop with Ana
11:00 am
February 5, 2020
Ballroom/Line Dance Class with Elivier and Sylvester
11:00 am
February 5, 2020
Bingo with Ana & Elivier
1:30 pm
February 5, 2020
Bible Study with Chaplain Dwayne
4:00 pm
February 5, 2020
Table Games with Betty, Pat & Roger ~ Magnolia Court Lounge
6:15 pm
February 6, 2020
Block Printmaking Art Class with Loren Kantor ~ Activity Room
1:30 pm
February 6, 2020
Spanish Class with Ernest
4:00 pm
February 6, 2020
Comedy Feature Movie ~ “Kotch”
6:15 pm
February 7, 2020
Executive Council Meeting
10:00 am
February 7, 2020
Mass with Father Doan
10:00 am
February 7, 2020
Japanese Folk Dance Lessons By Hannah Yoshitomi ~ Activity Room
11:00 am
February 7, 2020
Health Rhythms Group Drumming with Brad Anderson
1:30 pm
February 7, 2020
Ceramics with Trina
3:00 pm
February 7, 2020
Prayer with John & Sara
6:15 pm
February 8, 2020
Human Prehistory and the First Civilizations ~ The Great Courses with David
10:00 am
February 8, 2020
Ikebana Japanese Flower Arrangement with Armando
1:30 pm
February 8, 2020
Comedy/Romance Feature Movie ~ “The Goodbye Girl”
6:15 pm
February 9, 2020
Sunday Brain Boosters with Roger Young ~ Rose Parlor
2:00 pm
February 9, 2020
Worship Service ~ Chaplain Dwayne Nordstrom ~ Chapel
3:30 pm
February 10, 2020
Line Dance Class with Elivier
11:00 am
February 10, 2020
Japanese Sing-Along with Margaret Saito
1:30 pm
February 10, 2020
Card Game “Pounce” ~ Magnolia
1:30 pm
February 10, 2020
Drama Feature Movie ~ “Northanger Abbey”
6:15 pm
February 11, 2020
BAZAAR IS OPEN! 8:45 A.M.-10:30 A.M.
February 11, 2020
Line Dance Class with Elivier
11:00 am
February 11, 2020
In-Service “Fall Prevention” by Jude Cefre, Physical Therapist
1:30 pm
February 11, 2020
Jewish Studies with Rabbi Markovits
3:00 pm
February 11, 2020
Stitching/Embroidery Class w/ Elivier
3:00 pm
February 11, 2020
Drama Feature Movie ~ “The Crown Season 3” (7 & 8)
6:15 pm
February 12, 2020
Computer Workshop with Ana
11:00 am
February 12, 2020
Ballroom/Line Dance Class with Elivier and Sylvester
11:00 am
February 12, 2020
Food Tasting ~ Dining Room
2:00 pm
February 12, 2020
Bible Study with Chaplain Dwayne
4:00 pm
February 12, 2020
Table Games with Betty, Pat & Roger ~ Magnolia Court Lounge
6:15 pm
February 13, 2020
Opera at Hollenbeck ~ L.A. Opera Presents: “Eurydice” ~ Speaker: Betty Bluwal ~ Learning Center
10:30 am
February 13, 2020
Art Show ~ Rose Parlor
1:30 pm
February 13, 2020
Spanish Class with Ernest
4:00 pm
February 13, 2020
Special Piano Concert with Beth Sussman ~ Rose Parlor
6:15 pm
February 14, 2020
Valentine’s Day!
February 14, 2020
Mass with Father Doan
10:00 am
February 14, 2020
Japanese Folk Dance Lessons By Hannah Yoshitomi ~ Activity Room
11:00 am
February 14, 2020
Valentine’s Day Dance with Wyatt Haupt Trio (Marketing Event)
1:30 pm
February 14, 2020
Ceramics with Trina
3:00 pm
February 14, 2020
Prayer with John & Sara
6:15 pm
February 14, 2020
Welcoming the Shabbat Service
6:30 pm
February 15, 2020
Human Prehistory and the First Civilizations ~ The Great Courses with David
10:00 am
February 15, 2020
An Interactive and Informative Social with Camille Goldsmith ~ Rose Parlor
1:30 pm
February 15, 2020
Music Feature Movie ~ “Roy Osborn & Friends”
6:15 pm
February 16, 2020
Sunday Brain Boosters with Roger Young ~ Rose Parlor
2:00 pm
February 16, 2020
Worship Service ~ Chaplain Dwayne Nordstrom ~ Chapel
3:30 pm
February 16, 2020
Faith and Film ~ TBD with Betty & Chaplain Dwayne ~ Magnolia Court TV Lounge
4:45 pm
February 17, 2020
Sing-Along with Barbara
1:15 pm
February 17, 2020
Table Tennis with Emanuel
1:30 pm
February 17, 2020
Card Game “Pounce” ~ Magnolia
1:30 pm
February 17, 2020
Comedy Feature Movie ~ “Best Show in Town”
6:15 pm
February 17, 2020
Activity Staff Holiday
February 18, 2020
Spelling Bee Practice with Roger
11:00 am
February 18, 2020
Line Dance Class with Elivier
11:00 am
February 18, 2020
Card and Game Party ~ “Mexican Bingo” with Ana & Elivier
1:30 pm
February 18, 2020
Drama Feature Movie ~ “The Crown Season 3” (9 & 10)
6:15 pm
February 19, 2020
Computer Workshop with Ana
11:00 am
February 19, 2020
Ballroom/Line Dance Class with Elivier and Sylvester
11:00 am
February 19, 2020
Bingo with Ana & Elivier
1:30 pm
February 19, 2020
Bible Study with Chaplain Dwayne
4:00 pm
February 19, 2020
Table Games with Betty, Pat & Roger ~ Magnolia Court Lounge
6:15 pm
February 20, 2020
The Music of Schubert and Mendelssohn Featuring: The Boston String Quartet and USC Zelter Quartet
1:30 pm
February 20, 2020
Spanish Class with Ernest
4:00 pm
February 20, 2020
Drama Feature Movie ~ “Japanese Story”
6:15 pm
February 21, 2020
Mass with Father Doan
10:00 am
February 21, 2020
Japanese Folk Dance Lessons By Hannah Yoshitomi ~ Activity Room
11:00 am
February 21, 2020
Board the Bus to Norton Simon Museum ~ “By Day & Night: Paris in the Belle Epoque”
1:15 pm
February 21, 2020
Ceramics with Trina
3:00 pm
February 21, 2020
Prayer with John & Sara
6:15 pm
February 21, 2020
Welcoming the Shabbat Service
6:30 pm
February 22, 2020
Human Prehistory and the First Civilizations ~ The Great Courses with David
10:00 am
February 22, 2020
An Interactive and Informative Social with Camille Goldsmith ~ Rose Parlor
1:30 pm
February 22, 2020
Drama Feature Movie ~ “Suddenly Last Summer
6:15 pm
February 23, 2020
Viola Concert with Students Jully Yamamoto, Daisy Guo and Valeria on the Piano
11:30 am
February 23, 2020
Sunday Brain Boosters with Roger Young ~ Rose Parlor
2:00 pm
February 23, 2020
Worship Service ~ Chaplain Dwayne Nordstrom ~ Chapel
3:30 pm
February 24, 2020
Line Dance Class with Elivier
11:00 am
February 24, 2020
Japanese Sing-Along with Margaret Saito
1:30 pm
February 24, 2020
Card Game “Pounce” ~ Magnolia
1:30 pm
February 24, 2020
Drama Feature Movie ~ “Blind Spot”
6:15 pm
February 25, 2020
Line Dance Class with Elivier
11:00 am
February 25, 2020
Mardi Gras Program with Pianist Ross Jutsum & Murray Middleman with his Saxophone
1:30 pm
February 25, 2020
Stitching/Embroidery Class w/ Elivier
3:00 pm
February 25, 2020
Mystery Feature Movie ~ “The Tourist”
6:15 pm
February 26, 2020
Ashes Will Be Provided by Father Chu Ngo ~ Heideman Care Center
10:00 am
February 26, 2020
Computer Workshop with Ana
11:00 am
February 26, 2020
Ballroom/Line Dance Class with Elivier and Sylvester
11:00 am
February 26, 2020
Bingo with Ana & Elivier
1:30 pm
February 26, 2020
Bible Study with Chaplain Dwayne
4:00 pm
February 26, 2020
Table Games with Betty, Pat & Roger ~ Magnolia Court Lounge
6:15 pm
February 27, 2020
February Birthday Dinner Dining Room ~ Bistro is Closed
12:20 pm
February 27, 2020
Birthday Show with Vocalist Jordan Preston
1:30 pm
February 27, 2020
Comedy Feature Movie ~ “The Cemetery Club”
6:15 pm
February 28, 2020
Mass with Father Doan
10:00 am
February 28, 2020
Japanese Folk Dance Lessons By Hannah Yoshitomi ~ Activity Room
11:00 am
February 28, 2020
ARL 99 Cents Shopping Trip
1:30 pm
February 28, 2020
Ceramics with Trina
3:00 pm
February 28, 2020
Prayer with John & Sara
6:15 pm
February 29, 2020
Human Prehistory and the First Civilizations ~ The Great Courses with David
10:00 am
February 29, 2020
Special Keyboard Concert with Jay Munns ~ Rose Parlor
1:30 pm
February 29, 2020
Drama Feature Movie ~ “Little Women”
6:15 pm

March 2020

Exercise Classes offered 4 to 5 times per week include:
Aerobics, Range of Motion, Dance Classes, and Morning Walks Through Hollenbeck's 8-acre Park-Like Grounds

Special Classes offered weekly include: Tai Chi, Yoga, Ballroom & Line Dancing
 

Date
Event/Activity
Time
March 1, 2020
USC Guitar Recital Hosted by Joe Gardner ~ Rose Parlor
11:30 am
March 1, 2020
Sunday Brain Boosters with Roger Young ~ Rose Parlor
2:00 pm
March 1, 2020
Worship Service and Communion ~ Chaplain Dwayne Nordstrom ~ Chapel
3:30 pm
March 2, 2020
Line Dance Class with Elivier
11:00 am
March 2, 2020
Japanese Sing-Along with Margaret
1:30 pm
March 2, 2020
Card Game “Pounce” ~ Magnolia
1:30 pm
March 2, 2020
Comedy Feature Movie ~ “Muse”
6:15 pm
March 3, 2020
Spelling Bee Practice with Roger
11:00 am
March 3, 2020
Line Dance Class with Elivier
11:00 am
March 3, 2020
Board the Bus to VOTE
1:15 pm
March 3, 2020
“Two Men of Song ~ Roger & Mori” ~ VHS Video Program
1:30 pm
March 3, 2020
Stitching/Embroidery Class w/ Elivier
3:00 pm
March 3, 2020
Drama Feature Movie ~ “Parasite”
6:15 pm
March 4, 2020
Computer Workshop with Ana
11:00 am
March 4, 2020
Ballroom/Line Dance Class with Elivier and Sylvester
11:00 am
March 4, 2020
Bingo with Ana & Elivier
1:30 pm
March 4, 2020
Art Class with Kitty
1:30 pm
March 4, 2020
Bible Study with Chaplain Dwayne
4:00 pm
March 4, 2020
Table Games with Pat & Roger ~ Magnolia Court Lounge
6:15 pm
March 5, 2020
Cooking Class with Ana
1:30 pm
March 5, 2020
Special Piano Presentation with Dr. Vatche Mankerian from the Pasadena Conservatory ~ Part Two ~ Rose Parlor
6:15 pm
March 6, 2020
Executive Council Meeting
10:00 am
March 6, 2020
Mass with Father Doan
10:00 am
March 6, 2020
UCLA Gluck School of Music Presents: Jazz Ensemble Concert
11:00 am
March 6, 2020
Matinee Drama Future Movie ~ “Kate and Leopold”
1:30 pm
March 6, 2020
Ceramics with Trina
3:00 pm
March 6, 2020
Prayer with John & Sara
6:15 pm
March 7, 2020
Change Clocks
March 7, 2020
Simon Schama “A History of Britain” The Great Courses with David
10:00 am
March 7, 2020
Bingo with Evelyn
1:30 pm
March 7, 2020
Music Feature Movie ~ “Big Band Years”
6:15 pm
March 8, 2020
Daylight Savings Time Begins
March 8, 2020
Sunday Brain Boosters with Roger Young ~ Rose Parlor
2:00 pm
March 8, 2020
Worship Service ~ Chaplain Dwayne Nordstrom ~ Chapel
3:30 pm
March 9, 2020
Line Dance Class with Elivier
11:00 am
March 9, 2020
Sing-Along with Barbara
1:15 pm
March 9, 2020
Table Tennis with Emanuel
1:30 pm
March 9, 2020
Card Game “Pounce” ~ Magnolia
1:30 pm
March 9, 2020
Drama Feature Movie ~ “Tender Mercies”
6:15 pm
March 10, 2020
Bazaar is canceled
March 10, 2020
Line Dance Class with Elivier
11:00 am
March 10, 2020
Art Show Display ~ Rose Parlor
1:30 pm
March 10, 2020
Stitching/Embroidery Class w/ Elivier
3:00 pm
March 10, 2020
Crime Feature Movie ~ “The Irishman” ~ By Request
6:15 pm
March 11, 2020
BAZAAR IS OPEN! 8:45 A.M.-10:30 A.M.
March 11, 2020
Computer Workshop with Ana
11:00 am
March 11, 2020
Ballroom/Line Dance Class with Elivier and Sylvester
11:00 am
March 11, 2020
Bingo with Ana & Elivier
1:30 pm
March 11, 2020
Art Class with Kitty
1:30 pm
March 11, 2020
Bible Study with Chaplain Dwayne
4:00 pm
March 11, 2020
Table Games with Pat & Roger ~ Magnolia Court Lounge
6:15 pm
March 12, 2020
Opera at Hollenbeck Presents: “Mozart Before Figaro” ~ Speaker: Linda Chiavaroli ~ Learning Center
10:30 am
March 12, 2020
FAREWELL Party for Elivier Sanchez
1:30 pm
March 12, 2020
Spanish Class with Ernest
4:00 pm
March 12, 2020
Classical Concert Featuring Students from USC ~ Sophia Bernard Playing the French Horn & the Group: Weapons of Brass Destruction with Valeria on the Piano
6:15 pm
March 13, 2020
Mass with Father Doan
10:00 am
March 13, 2020
Japanese Folk Dance Lessons By Hannah Yoshitomi ~ Activity Room
11:00 am
March 13, 2020
UCLA Gluck School of Music Presents: Mariachi Concert
3:00 pm
March 13, 2020
Prayer with John & Sara
6:15 pm
March 13, 2020
Welcoming the Shabbat Service
6:30 pm
March 14, 2020
Simon Schama “A History of Britain” The Great Courses with David
10:00 am
March 14, 2020
Opera Film ~ “Roberto Devereux” ~ Introduction by Linda Chiavaroli
1:30 pm
March 14, 2020
Drama Feature Movie ~ “Anastasia”
6:15 pm
March 15, 2020
Sunday Brain Boosters with Roger Young ~ Rose Parlor
2:00 pm
March 15, 2020
Worship Service ~ Chaplain Dwayne Nordstrom ~ Chapel
3:30 pm
March 15, 2020
Faith and Film ~ “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” with Betty & Chaplain Dwayne ~ Magnolia Court TV Lounge
4:45 pm
March 16, 2020
Line Dance Class
11:00 am
March 16, 2020
Japanese Sing-Along with Margaret
1:30 pm
March 16, 2020
Card Game “Pounce” ~ Magnolia
1:30 pm
March 16, 2020
Adventure Feature Movie ~ “Medicine Man”
6:15 pm
March 17, 2020
St. Patrick’s Day
March 17, 2020
Spelling Bee Practice with Roger
11:00 am
March 17, 2020
Line Dance Class
11:00 am
March 17, 2020
Special Irish Dance From the Celtic School Academy
1:30 pm
March 17, 2020
Romance Feature Movie ~ “Marriage Story” ~ By Request
6:15 pm
March 18, 2020
Computer Workshop with Ana
11:00 am
March 18, 2020
Ballroom/Line Dance Class with Sylvester
11:00 am
March 18, 2020
Bingo with Ana & Karen
1:30 pm
March 18, 2020
Art Class with Kitty
1:30 pm
March 18, 2020
Bible Study with Chaplain Dwayne
4:00 pm
March 18, 2020
Table Games with Pat & Roger ~ Magnolia Court Lounge
6:15 pm
March 19, 2020
ARL 99 Cents Shopping Trip
1:30 pm
March 19, 2020
Spanish Class with Ernest
4:00 pm
March 19, 2020
Comedy Feature Movie ~ “Cousins”
6:15 pm
March 20, 2020
Mass with Father Doan
10:00 am
March 20, 2020
Japanese Folk Dance Lessons By Hannah Yoshitomi ~ Activity Room
11:00 am
March 20, 2020
“Zion National Park” Adventure with Dough MacKenzie
1:30 pm
March 20, 2020
Ceramics with Trina
3:00 pm
March 20, 2020
Prayer with John & Sara
6:15 pm
March 20, 2020
Welcoming the Shabbat Service
6:30 pm
March 21, 2020
Simon Schama ~ “A History of Britain” The Great Courses with David
10:00 am
March 21, 2020
Trip to the Arboretum ~ Japanese Floral Design Exhibition and Demonstration
10:30 am
March 21, 2020
Drama Feature Movie ~ “Billy Elliot”
6:15 pm
March 22, 2020
Sunday Brain Boosters with Roger Young ~ Rose Parlor
2:00 pm
March 22, 2020
Worship Service ~ Chaplain Dwayne Nordstrom ~ Chapel
3:30 pm
March 23, 2020
Line Dance Class
11:00 am
March 23, 2020
Sing-Along with Barbara
1:15 pm
March 23, 2020
Table Tennis with Emanuel
1:30 pm
March 23, 2020
Card Game “Pounce” ~ Magnolia
1:30 pm
March 23, 2020
Comedy Feature Movie ~ “Benny and Joon”
6:15 pm
March 24, 2020
Line Dance Class
11:00 am
March 24, 2020
Card and Game Party “Mexican Bingo” with Ana & Veronica
1:30 pm
March 24, 2020
Drama Feature Movie ~ “Sweet Land” ~ By Request
6:15 pm
March 25, 2020
Computer Workshop with Ana
11:00 am
March 25, 2020
Ballroom/Line Dance Class with Sylvester
11:00 am
March 25, 2020
One Hour Bingo
1:30 pm
March 25, 2020
Art Class with Kitty
1:30 pm
March 25, 2020
Special Musical Presentation by Students from Pocatello Idaho High School
3:00 pm
March 25, 2020
Bible Study with Chaplain Dwayne
4:00 pm
March 25, 2020
Table Games with Pat & Roger
6:15 pm
March 26, 2020
March Birthday Dinner Dining Room ~ Bistro is Closed
12:20 pm
March 26, 2020
March Birthday Show with Pianist Mark Cole
1:30 pm
March 26, 2020
Drama Feature Movie ~ “Moonstruck”
6:15 pm
March 27, 2020
Mass with Father Doan
10:00 am
March 27, 2020
Japanese Folk Dance Lessons By Hannah Yoshitomi ~ Activity Room
11:00 am
March 27, 2020
Out to Lunch at the Zinc Cafe
11:30 am
March 27, 2020
Travelogue Video
1:30 pm
March 27, 2020
Ceramics with Trina
3:00 pm
March 27, 2020
Prayer with John & Sara
6:15 pm
March 28, 2020
Simon Schama ~ “A History of Britain” The Great Courses with David
10:00 am
March 28, 2020
An Interactive and Informative Social with Camille Goldsmith ~ Rose Parlor
1:30 pm
March 28, 2020
Music Feature Movie ~ “Cats”
6:15 pm
March 29, 2020
USC Guitar Recital Hosted by Joe Gardner ~ Rose Parlor
11:30 am
March 29, 2020
Sunday Brain Boosters with Roger Young ~ Rose Parlor
2:00 pm
March 29, 2020
Worship Service ~ Chaplain Dwayne Nordstrom ~ Chapel
3:30 pm
March 30, 2020
Line Dance Class
11:00 am
March 30, 2020
Ceramics with Trina
1:30 pm
March 30, 2020
Card Game “Pounce” ~ Magnolia
1:30 pm
March 30, 2020
Adventure Feature Movie ~ “Homeward Bound II”
6:15 pm
March 31, 2020
Spelling Bee Practice with Roger
11:00 am
March 31, 2020
Line Dance Class
11:00 am
March 31, 2020
Cal State Lifelong Learning Program Presents: “Climate Change and Global Warming“ By Prof. Steve LaDouchy
1:30 pm
March 31, 2020
Action Feature Movie ~ “Murder Mystery”
6:15 pm